retrohackers.com
http://retrohackers.com/

Running Contiki From Geos
http://retrohackers.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=491
Page 1 of 1

Author:  zap [ Thu Jul 23, 2009 3:23 am ]
Post subject:  Running Contiki From Geos

I am not sure if i have placed this in the right area. :)

I would like to run a web server from the Commodore under Geos.
As i know very little about Geos and porting software over, i am hoping for some feedback on how popular this would be.
If this can be done, then all the stand alone application for Contiki can be done.
Basically i would like to multitask on my web server, ie change web page without going offline etc.
Is there another web server other than Contiki that would be better suited to run under Geos. ?

Whats the difference between Geos and Wings? will a program written for one work on the other. ?

enjoy zap

Author:  RaveGuru [ Thu Jul 23, 2009 3:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Running Contiki From Geos

Currently there's no TCP/IP support for Geos AFAIK. But if i'm not mistaken ShadowM just got started on his Geos+IP65 project which sounds very promising. Hoping to see some test version soon. Check out the Developer section! :D

Author:  Schema [ Thu Jul 23, 2009 3:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Running Contiki From Geos

zap wrote:
Whats the difference between Geos and Wings? will a program written for one work on the other. ?

Nope, never. Wings is very, very different from GEOS - it requires a SuperCPU with 16MB RAM, etc. etc. It's Unixy, loosely based on QNX, apparently.

Greg Nacu's site (http://www.nacu.ca/) has a link to http://www.wingsos.org which doesn't resolve (yet).

The Wayback Machine got a partial snapshot of the old Wings site:
http://web.archive.org/web/200710100913 ... ebhop.org/

I'm hoping that Wings will make a comeback once the SuperCPU Ultimate (or whatever it will be called) is available. It's really quite impressive. It has SLIP networking, but I'd be willing to write an RR-Net driver for it. Has email, IRC, and on and on.

Author:  zap [ Tue Jul 28, 2009 2:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Running Contiki From Geos

Thanks for the information on WINGS. :)

I meant Wheels sorry.

Author:  groepaz [ Fri Aug 28, 2009 1:32 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Running Contiki From Geos

that said, it should be possible to compile the standalone contiki apps as geos programs (cc65 has support for this) ... the only question is wether the geos kernel leaves enough free memory for the program to run (its very tight even with the standalone apps)

Author:  zap [ Fri Aug 28, 2009 3:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Running Contiki From Geos

Would this mean if contiki can be run in Geo's, there would not be enough room to run a editor as well.
If your are running a application in Geo's and switch to another does the first app stop processing till
you go back to it.

Would running a SCPU with 16meg under Geo's give you the extra ram needed.

Thanks.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/