It is currently Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:46 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ShowMAC
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
This is a small program for displaying the MAC address of an RR-Net. That's all really ;-)
It has support for RR-Net on MMC64 or Retro Replay. If you have RR-Net on both it will detect the one on the MMC64.. I think ;-)

It can be launched from MMC64 BIOS. If launced from TNT's Browser it cannot detect RR-Net on Retro Replay through the Pass Through connector. I don't know why, but maybe TNT has an idea? ;-)

Why this rather useless PRG? See this thread: http://rrforum.ath.cx/viewtopic.php?t=181


Attachments:
File comment: Show the MAC address currently assigned to your RR-Net.
showmac.zip [714 Bytes]
Downloaded 603 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ShowMAC
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
Devia wrote:
It can be launched from MMC64 BIOS. If launced from TNT's Browser it cannot detect RR-Net on Retro Replay through the Pass Through connector. I don't know why, but maybe TNT has an idea? ;-)


Try this before detection:
Code:
; enable MMC64 if disabled

    lda #$0a
    sta $df13
    lda #$1c
    sta $df13

; disable BIOS, enable passthrough

    lda #$0f
    sta $df11


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 12:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
Nope, still doesn't work.

I do something like the following:
1. Enable MMC64
2. Map MMC64 I/O to $df20 (so it can be written to without disturbing any Retro Replay present)
3. Enable MMC64 Clock Port
4. Map MMC64 I/O to $de00 (because the rest of my RRNet code is using this I/O space)
5. Test if NIC is present
6. If NIC found, go about my RRNet business, else:
7. Map MMC64 I/O to $df20 (to get the MMC64 clock port out of the way and make room for Retro Replay clock port)
8. Enable Clock Port on Retro Replay
9. Test if NIC is present
10. If NIC found, go about my RRNet business

The relevant code snippets:
Code:
NICDetect
   lda   #$0a
   sta   $df13
   lda   #$1c
   sta   $df13
   lda   #%00001001   ;Ext ROM + Map I/O to $df20
   sta   $df11
   lda   #$01      ;Enable Clock Port on MMC64
   sta   $df21
   lda   #%00000001   ;Ext ROM + Map I/O to $de00
   sta   $df11

   <Read ProductIDCode from NIC>
   <if read ok GOTO CSDetected>
   <else:>

NoMMC64Nic
   lda   #%00001001   ;Ext ROM + Map I/O to $df20
   sta   $df11

   ;Enable Clock Port on RR
   lda   $de00
   and   #%11111010
   ora   #%00000001
   sta   $de01
   and   #%10011000
   sta   $de00

   <Read ProductIDCode from NIC>
   <if NOT read ok GOTO NoCS>
   <else:>

CSDetected
   <Do actual NIC detection stuff...>
   jmp   Exit
NoCS
   <Print error message>
Exit
   rts

And like you suggested I have also tried setting bits 1 and 2 in the $df11 writes, but without any effect.
I have been looking at the Browser code, but cannot seem to figure out why this doesn't work. You must be doing something wicked ;-)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 4:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
Devia wrote:
Nope, still doesn't work.
...
You must be doing something wicked ;-)

See $0100 for post-load sequence (after loading something, of course).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group