It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 1:03 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SetMAC
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 10:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
This is just a small program for setting the MAC address of an RR-Net. Someone requested a prog like this, and I sort of already did it, so I thought I might aswell share it.

The program first displays the MAC address currently stored in your RR-Net. Then it writes a new MAC address to your RR-Net and finally it reads back the newly written MAC address and displays it.

The MAC address written to the RR-Net is 00:80:10:00:01:40
This address is located in the binary at the very end. So to set your own MAC, just modify the last 6 bytes of setmac.prg to your liking.

It has support for RR-Net on MMC64 or Retro Replay. If you have RR-Net on both it will detect the one on the MMC64.

It can be launched from MMC64 BIOS.
I have not yet tested if it can be launced from TNT's Browser. In fact, I have not yet tested it on real hardware ;-) ..but the code is 99% like ShowMAC and it seems to work in Vice, so I guess it's ok ;-)


Attachments:
File comment: Show the MAC address currently assigned to your RR-Net, write a new MAC address and then read back the newly written MAC and display it.
setmac.zip [774 Bytes]
Downloaded 408 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 5:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:30 am
Posts: 140
Nice.

How about using the last 6 characters of the filename instead though? That way you can just rename the program to setmac031337 or whatever.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
I just tried that.. having a bit of trouble with it tho.. It seems to work, well.. under some conditions...
With RR+RRNet and loading from TFR, it works... in Vice it works... but ANY other ROM or HW combination I try, will not result in the right MAC. When checking the filename pointer, it does seem to point to the right filename, so I don't really get it.
I especially don't get why it won't work when the cart is in FLASH mode.. then there's NOTHING to fuck up the BASIC/KERNAL environment :?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:44 pm
Posts: 211
Location: Toronto, Canada
Thanks!

Note that I have to do a KILL on my IDE64 before running the program, otherwise it locks the C64 up solid right after LOOKING FOR ETHERNET CONTROLLER...

But then I can soft-reset to get the IDE64 working again, and the MAC stays set, so it's not too awkward a workaround. I'd like to build it into my IDE64's startup file eventually though.


For alternate configurations, how about having a 2-second delay? If no key is hit during that time, then the default MAC is used. If you do hit a key, it then asks you to change the MAC. That would be for those rare times when there are multiple RR-Nets on one LAN.

A message to remind the user to refresh ARP caches could be handy. Or maybe broadcast an un-requested ARP response too?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group