It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:20 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

New RR-Net better or worse?
The new design is better 50%  50%  [ 6 ]
The old design was better 42%  42%  [ 5 ]
I just wait for the 64NIC network cartridge 8%  8%  [ 1 ]
Total votes : 12
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2007 11:55 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
Protovision announced this week that they got RR-Net in stock again. We, the community, are of course very happy for the good news. The new RR-Nets have been under heavy revision by Jens Schönfeld and are now both shorter and finally have the RJ-45 connector pointing right. So far so good - no more cable bending or, even worse, christmas tree building.

However, all good things come at a cost. If you are a Retro Replay owner and has been waiting for RR-Net to become available again, before you run off and order yourself a brand new RR-Net, you might want to consider something. Aparently Jens was short of time in making the revision because he forgot to test the new design with his Retro Replay. Since the adapter now is shorter and the RJ-45 connector is facing right it effectively covers the Freeze and Reset button of the Retro Replay. If you are a presumtive buyer, we hope you have small fingers.
Word of wizdom: Try before you dye :wink:


Attachments:
File comment: (c) Protovision
rrnet-new.jpg [20.07 KiB]
Downloaded 216 times
File comment: (c) Paradroid
rrnet-bend.jpg [48.91 KiB]
Downloaded 214 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 3:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 2:39 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Oslo
And here I was thinking it was just me...
Agh! I had to vandalize my network cable with a knife to get it in place.

_________________
-

Andromeda

- To crush your enemies, see them driven before you, and to hear the lamentations of their women!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 3:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:44 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Toronto, Canada
I think the new design will work very well with the MMC64 and IDE64 V4 when it comes out. Too bad about the Retro Replay screwup.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
how bad is it?
does the network cable trigger the buttons or just cover them...
since i need the reset & freeze very seldomly the latter wouldn't be that bad, but if the buttons get triggered all the time, THAT would be really annoying!
PLease share your experience!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 11:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 6:16 am
Posts: 17
Personally I think it is the Retro Reply that has the blooper, I think the Freeze and Reset buttons should be fitted so they are vertical from the RR board, that way there is less chance of them accidently getting pressed if you push the computer back a little.

Maybe the next batch of RR's should be modified ? :-)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 344
Location: Brisbane Australia
I have removed the buttons and placed them on the cartridge right where you said they should be using some ribbon cable looks great

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 2:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
strandedinnz wrote:
Personally I think it is the Retro Reply that has the blooper, I think the Freeze and Reset buttons should be fitted so they are vertical from the RR board, that way there is less chance of them accidently getting pressed if you push the computer back a little.

RR is Action Replay compatible, down to the button placement. No matter where you place push buttons you will always hazard pressing them accidentally. Unless you add push button covers, of course ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 344
Location: Brisbane Australia
What i did to fit the RRNet and a RetroReplay card together was cut the end off a standard cartridge then cut another half way using a hot knife weld them together making the cartridge long enough to fit both cards the switches are on the top right side inc the leds for the rrnet will take photos and place them in this msgs might pull it apart and take photos of inside.

Looks very professional kind on like a 1 1/2 c64 cartridge.

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 3:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 130
Location: Rethan Manor, Balmora, Hlaalu District
Pictures? I am told Retro Replay is sold out, so there might be a new production run. Probably the cart will then be reworked a bit too.

_________________
Commodore 128 Programmer
City of Kouvola, Finland

http://mydarkgothvampiricplace.endofthe ... Commodore/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 2:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 12:26 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Aachen, Germany
Seen the new MMC Replay? Just a pointer to what the plan was when I chose the strange new RR-Net design. Check out the Season't greetings news on

http://ami.ga/jumpnews_e.htm

Jens Schönfeld


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 5:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:05 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Toronto, CANADA
So it wasn't a screwup after all...

_________________
Call me Golan; my parents did.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 5:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 344
Location: Brisbane Australia
Paradroid wrote:
Seen the new MMC Replay? Just a pointer to what the plan was when I chose the strange new RR-Net design. Check out the Season't greetings news on

http://ami.ga/jumpnews_e.htm

Jens Schönfeld


How do i get one Please !!!

http://www.c64web.com now running on contiki v2.1.1

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 8:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:05 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Toronto, CANADA
zap wrote:
How do i get one Please !!!

It says that they'll be available in 2007 from the their partners which means that you should be able to get one wherever you can get an MMC64.

_________________
Call me Golan; my parents did.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 8:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 111
Quote:
It says that they'll be available in 2007


2008 you mean =D (january that is)

_________________
http://hitmen.c02.at/html/tools_rr.html


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 8:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:05 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Toronto, CANADA
D'oh! 2008, right. I gotta remember the year change before I start writing cheques. :)

Merry Christmas to all!

_________________
Call me Golan; my parents did.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group