It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 1:46 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 11:12 am
Posts: 4
I have an MMC64 and then on the passthrough port I have put my old TFC3 (mostly to get the reset button, but also the fastloader is nice to have sometimes).

However, there seems to be some kind of strange incompatibilty problems. When I reset, the computer enters the MMC mode, and everything works fine. However if I press 'F7' to exit MMC64, I always get a lock-up. If I instead press shift-F7 then maybe one time of ten I get to the TFC3 menu, where I can then choose quite to basic. Once in BASIC everything works fine.

Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 5:55 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
I'm not sure since i'm not a HW guy, but depending on the glue logic you put in the pass-thru port (if any) I believe the reset signal causes both carts to "compete" over the DATA and I/O lines, typically producing results like you're describing.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 11:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
MMC64 should always "win" that battle, since it controls the pass-thru port.

I was never able to get that to work.

Even when disabling the MMC64 BIOS and saving config to flash, it won't start FC3.
Pressing F7 "ought to be" the equivalent of doing that.

Why this doesn't work, smells a lot like a simple MMC64 BIOS code problem, which should be fixable.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
Mmm.. yep. Thinking more about it, this actually sounds like a bug in the MMC64. Maybe Oliver A or Sasq could shed some light on this...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 11:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:32 pm
Posts: 48
A bit late, but it's worth mentioning that FC3 doesn't work with most (if with any at all) port expanders too. This problem applies both to original FC3 as well as pirate copies of it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group