It is currently Thu Apr 19, 2018 7:35 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: MMC Replay + C128
PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:23 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Sweden
Am I the only one who encounterd problems with MMC Replay when using a C128 here? After reset I get alot of memory garbage at around $1000. Is there a way to stop this?

Tobias


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + C128
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 11:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:32 pm
Posts: 48
Hi,
Here are some tips:
Are you using port expander? If yes - try using MMC without it. If no clean cartridge port - I had similar problems to yours due to this. Also make sure that the MMC is inserted correctly. Try running C128 in c64 mode by pressing the C= key while booting.

C128s could be very problematic.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + C128
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 344
Location: Brisbane Australia
Not much help but i can confirm the mmc/replay is working ok in my c128.

Latest software installed ?

http://siliconsonic.de/t/bin/MMC_Replay_V054.zip

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + C128
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 10:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
http://siliconsonic.de/t/bin/mmcreplay055.zip is the latest, but when I flash my MMC Replay with it, the rr-net stops working


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + C128
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 10:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:23 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Sweden
Alex wrote:
Hi,
Here are some tips:
Are you using port expander? If yes - try using MMC without it. If no clean cartridge port - I had similar problems to yours due to this. Also make sure that the MMC is inserted correctly. Try running C128 in c64 mode by pressing the C= key while booting.

C128s could be very problematic.



How would recommend me to clean my cartridge port? I also had the same problem with my other C128 (not desktop).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + C128
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 344
Location: Brisbane Australia
I use a rubber to clean the contacts.
Then some contact cleaner spray to clean the cartridge port
on the c64/128.

Im still using http://siliconsonic.de/t/bin/MMC_Replay_V054.zip

enjoy :)

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + C128
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 111
[quote]http://siliconsonic.de/t/bin/mmcreplay055.zip is the latest, but when I flash my MMC Replay with it, the rr-net stops working[/quote]

it doesnt, really :) its when you run a program by pressing return on a file in the filebrowser - then its beeing started with the cartridge (and that also means the rr-net) disabled. that had to be done to increase compatibility (actually, a LOT) with other programs. (and i kinda missed to have another keycompo that lets you run stuff with the cart active - sorry).

if you run the program however else (with the cartridge active), then rr-net works as expected.

_________________
http://hitmen.c02.at/html/tools_rr.html


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group