It is currently Sat May 26, 2018 12:25 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:56 pm
Posts: 73
ok first of all ... my MMC Replay works perfectly.
but when i tries some thing that has with network to do i cant get it right so pls help.

for example when i load contiki 1.o operatingsystem it loads and runs but no internet
so i tries to config the ip and dns but still no internet

so i tries the contiki 1.2 devel but it hangs when it comes to the config.prg

and then i tried the webserver contiki but does not start ..

all of this ones works fine on the vice emulator but when i run them on my real c64 with the MMC card and RR-Net not :(

but the little lamp on it glows and the hub diods shows that its contact so i hope it just a easey problem

please help me ....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:19 pm
Posts: 12
what bios are you running? I heard there is an issue with 0.55, the new one.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:56 pm
Posts: 73
V 0.54


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:19 pm
Posts: 12
then I have no clue. I have found it quite difficult to get support for the MMC Replay. Good luck!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 6:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:56 pm
Posts: 73
i'm thinking that it can have something with the -flash rom tool- thing

dont know realy what that is
but when i tried to diskImgery64 and warpCopy64 i used some .bin file to set ip and stuff ...
but didn't get it right by that time and as i dont have a sd slot om my mac i cant try again right now ....

so i still dont know maby the rr-net card is broken .... but it feels strange becuse ov the light leds telling its connection ..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:19 pm
Posts: 12
oh man, you're a Mac person too. I bought a nifty little multi card reader on ebay, it was like $5 or $6 with shipping. Works like a charm to transfer files back and forth. I have little experience with the flash rom part of the MMC-R but I have used it a little but never the RR-Net because I don't have that add on for it.

I've mainly been playing games by either launching directly from the SD or copying the .D64 images to floppy and loading them old school, it sucks for you though by not having a card reader, you really need to pick one up, look under your sofa cushions for chump change because that is all it will cost.

http://shop.ebay.com/?_from=R40&_trksid ... Categories


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:56 pm
Posts: 73
but i have one abit now and then :P but its stucked in my brothers laptop so it goes and comes ;)

no yes i have been using the sd reader on the mmc replay to and all that ... but as i have the rr-net card it would be so nice to just do it over a network ... and i mean it costs alot so i need it to work

i hoped fore someone that has it working saing that it should be working by just pluging it in and running contiki operating system and configure the ip and dns

so if thats not the case just send the rr-net back to get a new :D

or just -you stupid fuck .... do like this :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:19 pm
Posts: 12
I agree, if you paid for it, it should bloody well work.

What I suggest is you go here:

http://www.sics.se/contiki/

and contact the author of contiki directly. I read that he gets a share of the revenue from every RR-NET that is sold so he should be able to help.

here is the article by the way:
http://www.jschoenfeld.com/news/news88_e.htm


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:56 pm
Posts: 73
i'll try that hope he knows otervise the place that sold me it maby

thanks
mL


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:19 pm
Posts: 12
I found his homepage :)
http://www.sics.se/~adam/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 12:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:56 pm
Posts: 73
yhea i locked it up yester day as well but i'm going to call the company selling me the card because it says that contiki is getting payed a % of what the card costs and should be shiped with it .... and i didnt get contiki and so on ....

but the ones i downloaded should work ....

he might as well know whats wrong

:P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 2:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 27
Location: frankfurt
1st.
did you try out other intnernet software?
please try out guruterm

if this doesnt work:

2nd
try to avoid to contact adam. he's very kind, but also _veryvery_ busy!
3rd
how did you configure contiki? did you set up the correct rr-net driver, etc.?
4th
i have a newer version of contiki here (without gui, just irc or webbrowser) if you are interested in this disks, please contact me. i would configure em for you, just send me your intranet details.

regards


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 2:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 130
Location: Rethan Manor, Balmora, Hlaalu District
Maybe it's as is simple as you didn't set the MAC address for the RR-Net?

_________________
Commodore 128 Programmer
City of Kouvola, Finland

http://mydarkgothvampiricplace.endofthe ... Commodore/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
Did you try GuruTerm? It should auto-detect and auto-configure your rr-net. Check the file-section for download.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MMC Replay + RR-Net
PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 5:32 pm
Posts: 1
phu now i'm back.... had to registrer a new account ... the last fucked up..
so marLock is now rastaPojkka

but yes so back to the thing
i have now sent back the card after trying guruterm because of the same problem as with the contiki ... and after trying to set the ip gateway etc my self not working

but what FMan said sounds intresting ... i thought the mac adress was set by automatic of the router
so pls tell me how to set the mac adress right


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group