It is currently Mon Jun 18, 2018 1:42 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2009 7:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 6:26 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Finland
Hello retrohackers! First time posting here...

I got myself a RR-net recently. It's the new redesigned model but I was going to use it with my old Retro Replay. Everything was addressing that the new model would be compatible also with Retro Replay, online shops stating things like "Network Card for MMC Replay, Retro Replay and MMC64" and all. But it really isn't compatible. I'm sure that it works, but the thing is, when it is installed to my Retro Replay, the combination is not physically compatible with ethernet cable!

This picture tells it the best:
Image

I understood that the ethernet port would be pointing to unpractical direction when used with Retro Replay, but I wasn't expecting it to be like this... Even the installation manual that came with it describes the installation especially to the Retro Replay.

Now I wonder is this because I have the first, black-boarded model of Retro Replay? Are the buttons smaller in latter models or something? All in all, I think it's a little weird that the new RR-net model actually isn't compatible after all... At least not without modifications! Has anyone else come across this problem?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 6:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:05 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Toronto, CANADA
The RR-Net was redesigned to fit, how do I put this, more ideally with the MMC Replay and what you're experiencing is the unfortunate side effect (that being that it doesn't fit ideally with the Retro Replay). As for compatibility, it is compatible from an electrical standpoint and will work but the fit leaves a lot to be desired. :(

I suppose you could desolder the buttons on the RR and mount them to face up. It's a hassle but it will solve your problem. Otherwise you're stuck with looking for a first generation RR-Net or buying an MMC Replay. Sorry I don't have a better answer for you.

_________________
Call me Golan; my parents did.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
The new rr-net design was discussed here: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=283 , it's odd that the new rr-net was released before the mmc replay which it actually fits with, and that they haven't been more open about the physical problems with retro replay.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 7:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 6:26 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Finland
Thanks for the answers and tips. And yes, I knew that the new model was designed for MMC Replay and to fit inside cartridge case with it. I just wasn't expecting it to be practically incompatible with RR. In that picture in the other thread it looks like the new RR-net can be fitted with that red RR so that ethernet cable can be plugged in - barely. But in my case it simply does not fit, not even the buttons pressed down. Ah well, such is life.

I think I will keep my old Replay intact - it's not that big of a problem. In fact, I discovered and ordered 1541 Ultimate right after! That should effectively replace RR + RRnet :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:05 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Toronto, CANADA
ilesj wrote:
In fact, I discovered and ordered 1541 Ultimate right after! That should effectively replace RR + RRnet :)

It most certainly will. :)

_________________
Call me Golan; my parents did.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 112
unfortunately, ethernet still doesnt work like it should in the 1541u :(

_________________
http://hitmen.eu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 863
groepaz wrote:
unfortunately, ethernet still doesnt work like it should in the 1541u :(

Would you please elaborate upon that?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 4:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 345
Location: Brisbane Australia
I desoldered the connector's from the rrnet and rr then soldered a
ribbon cable between them instead, this allowed the whole thing to fit
in a standard cartridge case.
Image

I thought the 1541u Ethernet was fixed. ?

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 3:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:33 am
Posts: 6
Very good pic of your cart. Can you open it and take a pic how it looks inside?

I my do that to my Retro Replay with RR-net in it.

Nice job.

-Raymond Day


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 345
Location: Brisbane Australia
Raymond Day wrote:
Very good pic of your cart. Can you open it and take a pic how it looks inside?

I my do that to my Retro Replay with RR-net in it.

Nice job.

-Raymond Day


Due to the tight fit i ended up gluing it shut, i can open it but i would prefer not unless something goes wrong.
On the other side of the cart there are two toggle switch's for the Retro/Repaly to switch banks and flash firmware.

I know i have more pictures ill keep looking and post inside image, this cart is using a old RRNet not the new Style,
so you would need to have your Ethernet port on the side not out the top, chances are yours would fit better as its smaller than the older version, the ribbon cable i used is just floppy drive cable and it works real well on and
here is the plug again. :) www.c64web.com the FBNet cart is on my c128 at the moment.

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 3:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:33 am
Posts: 6
On the 1st post in here. Can't you get something like this:

Image

I don't know what you would call it. Some double row connector were you can push in a ribbin cable. Looks like it have to be 2 rows of 12 to work with the RR-net new model you showed in the 1st post here.

I guess you could buy something like this. But I don't know what's it's call to find any place if you can buy it. Any one know?

-Raymond Day


Attachments:
My_Work_with_RR-net.jpg [25.24 KiB]
Downloaded 140 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 3:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 345
Location: Brisbane Australia
Raymond Day wrote:
On the 1st post in here. Can't you get something like this:

Image

I don't know what you would call it. Some double row connector were you can push in a ribbin cable. Looks like it have to be 2 rows of 12 to work with the RR-net new model you showed in the 1st post here.

I guess you could buy something like this. But I don't know what's it's call to find any place if you can buy it. Any one know?

-Raymond Day


There is just not enough room in there to fit a extension cable, unless you don't wish to put it into a Normal size cartridge.
By soldering the cable directly to the board you can fit the RRNet right up against the RetroReplay and squeeze it into a normal size cartridge. :)

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 3:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 112
RaveGuru wrote:
groepaz wrote:
unfortunately, ethernet still doesnt work like it should in the 1541u :(

Would you please elaborate upon that?


there is a know bug with decoding i/o - codenet doesnt work, and the http loader from soundemons ar/tass rom doesnt work either. (and codenet not working makes it completely unuseable for me, unfortunately).

_________________
http://hitmen.eu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 11:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 863
groepaz wrote:
there is a know bug with decoding i/o - codenet doesnt work, and the http loader from soundemons ar/tass rom doesnt work either. (and codenet not working makes it completely unuseable for me, unfortunately).

Is this bug physical or in the code?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
FPGA core bug


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group