It is currently Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:22 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 866
Badmuts wrote:
My experiences with applying a wrong voltage to a circuit is mostly that the circuit is utterly detroyed in micro-seconds. But I must say my experience with a C-64 are limited so who knows.

Don't forget that we're dealing with CMOS technology here. CMOS moves in mysterious ways :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 5:06 pm
Posts: 13
So it seems :P

If all goes well I'll recieve 5 "new" C64's next saturday. I figure i'm lucky if I find atleast 1 working 100% Keep you posted when something interesting shows up.
(Or if I need advice ;) )


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2008 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 5:06 pm
Posts: 13
Bummer :) Only very minor problems. One has a defect powerswitch the other 3 all had problems with one key missing a spring on the keyboard. Added a small spring et voila. 4 working C-64's..

Interesting though the 5th machine turned out not to be a C64, but a vic-20 with a mysterious red push button at the top-left corner. Reset?

Can I use a 64 psu with a vic-20? Think I have some googling to do.. Never had any experience with a vic-20..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 866
Yes, normally. I once had an odd VIC20 with a non "standard" PSU, it was just a black little brick and the connector was different too. Does anyone know about this?

The VIC20 doesn't have a built in RF-modulator but you can use the Composite output using a standard C64 monitor cable (and monitor).

The Cassette drive is also the same.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 5:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
RaveGuru wrote:
Yes, normally. I once had an odd VIC20 with a non "standard" PSU, it was just a black little brick and the connector was different too. Does anyone know about this?

I have one of those, the machine is labelled as a VC 20 and has the black brick with different connector. I got my first Vic 20 from the city dump and had problems with bad picture which got worse when it had been turned on for a while, but the problem disappeared completely when I replaced the psu with one from a c64.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 8:08 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 866
Ah cool.. VC20, wasn't this the early German version? From somewhere I recall that it was renamed to VC in germany since VIC sounds too much like FICK which I believe is the less nicer word for sexual intercourse in german :roll:

Also the phrase "black brick of death" echoes back from the past. Could this have anything to do with this VC brick PSU ?

@Badmuts: Btw, the serial (iec) port is the same as on C64/128 and you can hook up a 1541 since it is backwards compatible with 1540, although the directory listing looks screwed up because the lack of line width :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 347
Location: Brisbane Australia
RaveGuru wrote:
Ah cool.. VC20, wasn't this the early German version? From somewhere I recall that it was renamed to VC in germany since VIC sounds too much like FICK which I believe is the less nicer word for sexual intercourse in german :roll:

Also the phrase "black brick of death" echoes back from the past. Could this have anything to do with this VC brick PSU ?

@Badmuts: Btw, the serial (iec) port is the same as on C64/128 and you can hook up a 1541 since it is backwards compatible with 1540, although the directory listing looks screwed up because the lack of line width :)


I have a lovley 1540 it came with a soft brown cover these must be getting hard to get now.
The curcuit board runs the length of the drive twice the size of a 1541
brown model can you place jiffy dos from a 1541 in it. ?

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 11:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 5:06 pm
Posts: 13
"The better-known 1541 was mechanically and electronically identical to the 1540 but had a revised ROM that permitted it to work with the C64 by slowing the drive down slightly"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commodore_1540

If thats true I guess you could put in a jiffy rom in the drive, but won't you need a modified vic-20 kernel also? :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 12:58 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 866
JiffyDOS for VIC20, now there's a project for 2008!

But relax, JiffyDOS is backwards compatible with stock 1541 so you should be able to run a Jiffyed 1541 on VIC20.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 2:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:05 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Toronto, CANADA
RaveGuru wrote:
JiffyDOS for VIC20, now there's a project for 2008!

You're kidding, right?

Quote:
But relax, JiffyDOS is backwards compatible with stock 1541 so you should be able to run a Jiffyed 1541 on VIC20.

Drives with JiffyDOS work just fine with computers that do not have JiffyDOS.

_________________
Call me Golan; my parents did.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 3:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 347
Location: Brisbane Australia
gklinger wrote:
RaveGuru wrote:
JiffyDOS for VIC20, now there's a project for 2008!

You're kidding, right?

Quote:
But relax, JiffyDOS is backwards compatible with stock 1541 so you should be able to run a Jiffyed 1541 on VIC20.

Drives with JiffyDOS work just fine with computers that do not have JiffyDOS.


The white 1540 and a white 1541 i have internally are totally different the 1540 has a third more components than the 1541.

As they both use the same eprom it want hurt to try. :)

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 9:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 7:25 am
Posts: 4
M.O.S. said they were never any good at making RAM chips, so the quality control was out of their hands, seems RAM and ROMS are the biggest failures I have seen in most C64's out there, with partially bad CIA chips for the joy ports.

-BBP


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group