It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:57 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 7:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:46 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Berlin Germany
hello,
first, thanks for your nice work ->RR.
So, now my problem:
i bought prophet64 and build the sid2sid ( look at http://www.prophet64.com ), now rr doesnt start with a build in sid2sid, there is only the basic "ready" massage.
i have a new rr with the newest?software(rom)version, i think 3.8.
i think its a softwareproblem because if you use a other rom it works (look at: http://www.prophet64-forum.com/viewtopic.php?id=91 )
maybe someone knows this problem, or there is patch....
thanks for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 7:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
No, it's hardware problem because second SID registers are at the same location as AR/RR registers. AR doesn't care as it never reads its bank switching register back (that would result in crash with AR hardware anyway).

Try switch where SID2SID is connected either to cartridge port or +5 V. Leaving chip select signal disconnected doesn't work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 7:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:46 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Berlin Germany
tnt/beyond force wrote:
Try switch where SID2SID is connected either to cartridge port or +5 V. Leaving chip select signal disconnected doesn't work.


Hello, long long time ago, because of aaahh, anyway.
thaanks for your answer.
so maybe it will work do disconnect the vcc(+5v) line of sid2 (the vdd line too?). i think there is no problem for the sid to try this, isn't it?
thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:30 am
Posts: 140
tnt/beyond force wrote:
Try switch where SID2SID is connected either to cartridge port or +5 V. Leaving chip select signal disconnected doesn't work.


Huh? Why wouldn't a switch on chip select work?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 9:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
What I meant was that in one position switch should connect /CS to cartridge port, in the other position it should connect it to Vcc. If you leave /CS disconnected then the wire acts like an antenna, and SID gets selected randomly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:30 am
Posts: 140
tnt/beyond force wrote:
What I meant was that in one position switch should connect /CS to cartridge port, in the other position it should connect it to Vcc. If you leave /CS disconnected then the wire acts like an antenna, and SID gets selected randomly.


Right, you'd need a switch and a pullup resistor.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2007 7:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:46 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Berlin Germany
MagerValp wrote:
tnt/beyond force wrote:
Try switch where SID2SID is connected either to cartridge port or +5 V. Leaving chip select signal disconnected doesn't work.


Huh? Why wouldn't a switch on chip select work?


the problem is:
if i disconnect the cs line my c64 screen stays black (with and without rr).
if i remove sid2 from sid2sid rr works fine

i will try it with vcc

thanks a lot

edit:
MagerValp wrote:
Right, you'd need a switch and a pullup resistor.


i try the switch with vcc and a pull-up resistor.
which resistor size should i use? is 100ohm ok?

2.edit:
it worked :)
i used a two-way-switch between vcc+100ohm, cs, pin7

thaanks a lot, hope it will not harm my sid


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 4:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:30 am
Posts: 140
FriendlyFire wrote:
i try the switch with vcc and a pull-up resistor.
which resistor size should i use? is 100ohm ok?


No, that's way too low! 10k is more like it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 10:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:46 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Berlin Germany
[/quote]
No, that's way too low! 10k is more like it.[/quote]

ok, i will change it to 10k,
thaanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:12 pm
Posts: 1
One mod I have been thinking of... Instead of disabling the second SID, would it be (easily) possible to make them work parallel to each other?

Currently I have one SID output the sound from one RCA jack, and the other has one aswell. Of course this results in you getting only one sound channel whenever the second sid is not used (which I cured by having the switch that disables the second sid also change where the second sound channel comes from)

But as there are 2 SIDs inside, why not use the both? :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 845
Wouldn't the better solution be to just change the address of the 2nd SID to, say $d420, so that it wont collide with RR in the first place? Or is P64 hard coded to $de00 ? In that case it's time for a patch :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 5:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 8:38 am
Posts: 1
Ya, maybe use a spdt switch to change the address between $DE00 (pin 7) and $DF00 (pin 10). Of course, the ulitmate would be to combine it all with a rotary switch with three positions - Disabled, $DE00, and $DF00.

I don't use the little box I have a s2s in for anything other than prophet64, so I didn't bother...but I'd probably do the rotary switch thing if I did, just for maximum flexibility.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2009 12:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 2:53 pm
Posts: 6
I have not tried specifically with a SID2SID but a pull up of 10kOHM seems a bit too much for me. I use from 1kOHM to 3.3kOHM. 10k might cause the CS line to move too slowly when second SID is used, causing bad trasmission of data.

surely 100ohm is way too low.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 8:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:46 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Berlin Germany
here is a pic, like recommend you can use 1kOhm-3.3kOhm instead 10kOhm
http://picasaweb.google.de/lh/photo/7U5 ... directlink


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 2:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 6:55 am
Posts: 75
You can use values < 10K, but I don't think I'd go below 4.7K. The goal is to bias the input to a high state with a little current as possible. For NMOS, 4.7K provides 1mA of bias current, which should be fine. 10K works as well, with 0.0005mA. 1K is 5mA, which is too much and just wastes power.

Jim


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group