It is currently Wed Sep 26, 2018 3:07 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 11:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 10:02 pm
Posts: 2
Hello experts,

I have a C64 that's not working. I connect the psu to the C64, and an antenna cable from the C64 to the TV, and hit the power button. Nothing happens, not even the power diode on the C64.

I have a multimeter (voltage, ampere, rf-fields and some other stuff). Can I somehow use it to figure out what part is broken (and possibly fix it)? Oh, and I'm a complete amateur when it comes to hardware and electronics, so it can't be too complicated if I should be able to pull it off.

Thanks /P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 6:16 am
Posts: 17
Hiya,

There are a couple of things you could check.

The C64 has a fuse inside it, check to see if that is intact.

Then you can alweays search the internet for the pinout of the PSU then using your multimeter check to see if it is putting out the correct voltages (AC and DC so be careful about the settings on your meter)

I'll dig out a list of useful C64 repair links, lots you can do yourself.

Mark


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 10:02 pm
Posts: 2
Excellent! I'll try to find that fuse for starters, and try to determine if it's ok. I guess it's obvious to the eye(?). I'll post an update with the results... Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 9:03 am
Posts: 16
The best place to find repair info for Commodore computers: Ray Carlsen's site. An absolute goldmine when you're stuck with a broken C64.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 9:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 866
Your PSU might have one or two fuses in it (accessible from outside, looks like a big black plastic screw head). Check them too. Provided they are ok (if any), start by measuring the PSU for 5V and 9V AC (or is it 12V? I always forget).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 4:04 pm
Posts: 18
It's 5V DC and 9V AC for C64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 9:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
Which model C64? Which PCB Assy number? Which model PSU?

No power LED is most likely bad PSU, bad fuse IN the PSU or bad power switch. The fuse inside the C64 is only for 9VAC.
IIRC, the LED is powered directly from the +5V from the PSU and not via the 7805 voltage rectifier.
So.. check your PSU and power switch.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group