It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:25 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
While I was putting this little PRG together called ShowMAC (find it in the files section) I was testing it with different ROMs to make sure it would work. I discovered that when loading the PRG from the Retro Replay ROM it had 2 consecutive byte errors at $088A and started wondering. Well.. I'm still wondering, that's why the program has 20 NOPs in it ;-)

The weird part is that I can make that loading bug go away by putting the RR in the MMC64 pass through, boot to MMC64 BIOS, press F7 to exit to BASIC and then F7 to Install Fastload.

Anybody know of this bug?

Just to be clear: RR with RR ROM 3.8P inserted. Power up, hit F7 to install fast load. F3 to get dir, then load ShowMAC with F2. Go to monitor with F8 and look at $088a and $088b. They are both #$00 but should have been #$EA.
Not all code I make loads wrong, so why does this?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 6:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
Is this the infamous CPX 3.8 Load Bug or is it perhaps a new one? But IIRC the old bug was supposed to be fixed in 3.8B/P so this must be something else then.. :?:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 9:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
RaveGuru wrote:
Is this the infamous CPX 3.8 Load Bug or is it perhaps a new one? But IIRC the old bug was supposed to be fixed in 3.8B/P so this must be something else then.. :?:

I seem to recall someone mentioning something about some loader issue fixed in 3.8b too, but well.. memory is a bit fuzzy nowadays ;-)

Does someone have a bit more info about the bug that was supposed to be fixed?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 6:15 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
NinjaDRM wrote:
The loader bug was fixed by me. Other things I have changed according to my history list (dunno if it is really in there, can't check as I can't find my RR at home :( )


In other words.. we don't know if the fixes are really in there :shock:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 2:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
*bump*


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 12:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
Argh.. forgot about this bug when I made SetMAC ;-) ..so SetMAC won't load using Retro Replay ROM. (if you really need that, I'll fix it)
The interresting thing is that I cannot load SetMAC using the Boot-to-MMC64-Press-F7-F7 method... :shock:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 4:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
Devia wrote:
The interresting thing is that I cannot load SetMAC using the Boot-to-MMC64-Press-F7-F7 method... :shock:

Do you mean you first load SetMAC, then do the reset dance, and then SYS to start the program? In that case try removing memory card before reset.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 4:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
No I mean regular load using Retro Replay. It can load ShowMAC correctly AFTER doing that "Boot-to-MMC64-Press-F7-F7". All other situations, Retro Replay load fucks it up. With SetMAC I cannot load it at all with Retro Replay.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
Devia wrote:
Just to be clear: RR with RR ROM 3.8P inserted. Power up, hit F7 to install fast load. F3 to get dir, then load ShowMAC with F2. Go to monitor with F8 and look at $088a and $088b. They are both #$00 but should have been #$EA.
Not all code I make loads wrong, so why does this?


This is very strange indeed.

1. Did you try loading from within the Monitor?
2. Does you program include a BASIC stub?
3. What addresses do you load between?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 11:14 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
*bump*


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 12:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
yeah, yeah, yeah... it's christmas, my wife is pregnant, yada, yada, yada.. will do a more thorough test as soon as I have a few minutes in front of my c64 again ;-)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 10:36 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
Don't you just hate christmas.. less time for retro hacking :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group