It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:57 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 2:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
Is there someone who could post a little more detailed info about flashing the FlashROM than in the InsideReplay Article...?!
I know that there must be some sequences given to the chip prior writing and so on, and i have read the AMD datasheet (though i didn't understand much...;)) but this is all still quite confusing to me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 112
what exactly do you miss? the datasheet plus the example code should tell you all you need...

_________________
http://hitmen.eu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Sweden
I'd be very happy if I could possible flash my Retro Replay.
I've both tried with flash V0.04 and Flash 0.05, but they say no ROM-file can be found.
Hmmm, do I have to rename it to a specific name(the romfile) or is it something else?
/Xiny6581 :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
@xiny6581: what RR-board do you have? Iv you have the newer one (red board, revision 2004 or something) you'll FlashUtilities 0.04 & 0.05 won't work.
You'll have to use this one:
http://noname.c64.org/csdb/release/?id=26276

@groepaz: well, it should be clear, yes. but i am still a bit confuse dof how to use this info. a little example source code for writing to flash would be nice... just to get an idea of how to use it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 4:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 112
mmmh isnt that in jens' docfile? *shrug* the basic idea is that you write a special "magic" code to a special adress (the 5555/2aaa stuff) to put the flash into command mode, then send a command, then data, and repeat the whole thing until done. i'll check if i can find a simple example in the flashutil source ....

_________________
http://hitmen.eu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 4:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
that would be nice....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 5:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 112
ok two snippets:

Code:

;--------------------------------------------------
; erase single sector ... X MUST have the bankvalue!

ssectorerase:
                LDA #$11
                STA $de01  ;set bank
                LDA #$aa
                STA $9555  ;this is a write to $5555 of the chip   - cycle one

                LDA #$09
                STA $de01  ;set bank
                LDA #$55
                STA $8aaa  ;this is a write to $2aaa of the chip   - cycle two

                LDA #$11
                STA $de01  ;set bank
                LDA #$80
                STA $9555  ;write $80 to $5555                     - cycle four

                LDA #$11
                STA $de01  ;set bank
                LDA #$aa
                STA $9555  ;this is a write to $5555 of the chip   - cycle five

                LDA #$09
                STA $de01  ;set bank
                LDA #$55
                STA $8aaa  ;this is a write to $2aaa of the chip   - cyclce six
            ;                                       - unlock sequence complete


;-------------------- each of the sector erases need to happen within
;-------------------- 50 microseconds after the last erase command


                STX $de01  ;set sector you wish to erase

                LDA #$30
                STA $8000  ;erase the sector   SA/30



and

Code:

;=========================================================
; X has bank   -   y has data   - $fa/$fb have address

byteprogram:
                LDA #$11
                STA $de01  ;set bank
                LDA #$aa
                STA $9555  ;this is a write to $5555 of the chip
                LDA #$09
                STA $de01  ;set bank
                LDA #$55
                STA $8aaa  ;this is a write to $2aaa of the chip
                LDA #$11
                STA $de01  ;set bank
                LDA #$a0
                STA $9555  ;write $a0 to $5555


                STX $de01  ;set bank you desire
                tya
                ldy #$00
                STA ($fa),y  ;write to address you wish to write


hope that gives you an idea of how it works

_________________
http://hitmen.eu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 6:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
yep, thanx a lot! I'll try this out.
if talking about sectors this is 16K am i right??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 7:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Sweden
re:hannenz
Yes, I've the new "Red Board 2004" rev.
I just got Contiki downloading the .prg file from the link you posted :)
Hopefully this will work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 112
Quote:
if talking about sectors this is 16K am i right??


dunno :=) the datasheet should tell you... :)

_________________
http://hitmen.eu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Flashing other roms
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:26 pm 
This might have been asked elsewhere but:
Is it possible to flash older Action Replay roms onto the RR cart ?
Or even better, the Action Replay 5 ntsc rom ?

GRG


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 12:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 112
yes ofcourse, whatever rom image works on original AR hardware should also work on the RR hardware.

_________________
http://hitmen.eu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 1:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Sweden
Allright people.
Now everything is working the way I want it. RR/TFR+RR-Net and I even managed to flash the ROM, with the tool that was suggested.
After two days of work this is what I came up with:
http://www.6581.org/rr/

Thanks for all the help and support!
Best regards,
Xiny6581 :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 11:20 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 866
Great article! Thanks for sharing your sweat and tears with us! :D
Hope you don't mind if I put this up in the File archive?

Keep it up!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Flashing other roms
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 12:09 pm 
GRG/Shape wrote:
This might have been asked elsewhere but:
Is it possible to flash older Action Replay roms onto the RR cart ?
Or even better, the Action Replay 5 ntsc rom ?

Yes ofcourse, but why would anyone do that? It's a waste of RR hardware if you just use it as normal AR.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group