It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:14 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 7:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
I have to correct myself. Sasq made a replacement bios for the mmc64 which is atleast compatible with some ide64 fixes, and afaik it requires no retro replay. http://www.nightmode.org/mmc/doc.txt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 9:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
VBR wrote:
So MMC64 should be viewed more as an add-on to Retro Replay than as a stand-alone thing.

Where did that come from? Those MMC64 plugins use RR as add-on to MMC64, not vice versa.

For "normal" user who just wants to speed up loading majority of his games MMC64 is more useful than RR. Try playing your favorite single-load game with nothing but C64 and RR. Ok, you might be able to do it by flashing it into RR, but to do that... :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 11:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 9:31 am
Posts: 12
tnt/beyond force wrote:
VBR wrote:
So MMC64 should be viewed more as an add-on to Retro Replay than as a stand-alone thing.

Where did that come from? Those MMC64 plugins use RR as add-on to MMC64, not vice versa.

For "normal" user who just wants to speed up loading majority of his games MMC64 is more useful than RR. Try playing your favorite single-load game with nothing but C64 and RR. Ok, you might be able to do it by flashing it into RR, but to do that... :)


That way of stating it is fine with me. By the way, which RR RAM banks are used by the MMC64 plug ins? Say I want to use two (16K) for my own program...which should I choose to minimize conflicts (if it's even possible)?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 2:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
D64 mounter uses first two or three banks, but there is no guarantee it won't use all memory for sector buffers one day.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group