It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 9:06 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 11:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:10 am
Posts: 26
Oliver wrote:
mangelore wrote:
Yes, but it still doesn't work at 2MHz. :(

I see. If I understand it right the C128 goes down to 1MHz on access to the I/O port address range. The same is true for an accelerated Apple2. I really don't know if that comparison makes sense but nevertheless I wanted to mention that the Uther works without any issue in an 2.8MHz Apple IIgs...

Best, Oliver


Yes, as MagerValp pointed out in another thread, the C128 uses a 1MHz clock for it's I/O operations. I've also confirmed this but examining the 128 schematics. So, does anyone have any ideas why Contiki won't run at 2MHz? Is there something that can be tweaked with the software cs8900a driver?

I will test the FB-NET with my SuperCPU 128 to see how it goes at 20MHz later on today.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:10 am
Posts: 26
mangelore wrote:
I will test the FB-NET with my SuperCPU 128 to see how it goes at 20MHz later on today.


Works fine at 20MHz!

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 1:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:15 am
Posts: 77
mangelore wrote:
Works fine at 20MHz!

Cool :!:

Is this the C64 or the C128 Contiki binary?

Am I right if I presume that this success means that there's no general issue with the driver?

Best, Oliver


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:10 am
Posts: 26
Oliver wrote:
Is this the C64 or the C128 Contiki binary?


That's the latest C128 Contiki mk4 binary running in 80 column C128 mode with the SuperCPU128 active at 20MHz with 16MB RAM. Any chance we could find a way to use that memory to store web pages? :wink:

Oliver wrote:
Am I right if I presume that this success means that there's no general issue with the driver?


Yes, although it would be nice to figure out why the 2MHz C128 "Fast mode" doesn't work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 5:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:44 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Toronto, Canada
mangelore wrote:
Yes, it will. The other option is to solder the Olimex board directly onto my sub-board. I'm happy to provide the sub-boards without the header socket for those that have soldering skills. But then if the cable is pulled the cartridge will probably jump out of the expansion port.


Well, it's a risk either way. :wink: I have a two-year old, you see, so cables being pulled on is a big concern!

Would the combo fit in a normal cartridge case (with cutouts) if the Olimex board was soldered directly?

Also, how do you switch between TFE and RR-Net modes? I only see two jumpers which are presumably used for setting the base address.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:10 am
Posts: 26
sledge wrote:
You should test these products too:

Guruterm (PETSCII terminal for TelBBS purpose)
http://noname.c64.org/csdb/release/?id=38908



Just tested both versions of Guruterm (RR-NET and TFE). Both worked fine!

Schema wrote:
Also, how do you switch between TFE and RR-Net modes? I only see two jumpers which are presumably used for setting the base address.


In regards to the jumpers, one selects IO1 ($DExx) or IO2 ($DFxx) while the other jumper is used for either $xx00 or $xx08.

I assumed that TFE mode used $DE00 and RR-NET used $DE08.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:15 am
Posts: 77
mangelore wrote:
Any chance we could find a way to use that memory to store web pages? :wink:

Very easy: Just create a RAM disk that's compatible with the cc65 C-library file I/O KERNAL calls :wink:

Best, Oliver


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 347
Location: Brisbane Australia
mangelore wrote:
mangelore wrote:
I will test the FB-NET with my SuperCPU 128 to see how it goes at 20MHz later on today.


Works fine at 20MHz!

Hmmm cool now if i could just find one of those SuperCPU myself. :)

Hint Hint anyone. .

Pitty Atari has had Oliver for so long look what he can do for the commodore scene :) in just a few weeks.

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 6:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:44 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Toronto, Canada
mangelore wrote:
In regards to the jumpers, one selects IO1 ($DExx) or IO2 ($DFxx) while the other jumper is used for either $xx00 or $xx08.

I assumed that TFE mode used $DE00 and RR-NET used $DE08.


The details of the TFE and RR-Net differences are in this thread:
http://retrohackers.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=209

However, if GuruTerm worked, then I'm happy :D

Would you be able to test my Artillery Duel game? (need two C64s and network carts)

http://home.ica.net/~leifb/commodore/duel/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 5:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:10 am
Posts: 26
Schema wrote:
Would the combo fit in a normal cartridge case (with cutouts) if the Olimex board was soldered directly?


Nope, sorry. There's hardly any room to fit a standard LAN cable in a C64 cartridge case, let alone an RJ45 socket.

Since the PCB sits in the middle of the C64 cartridge case, there's not much room to play with.
Image

One option would be implement a design where an RJ45 socket sticks out of the cartridge case just like the Action Replay buttons.

Schema wrote:
The details of the TFE and RR-Net differences are in this thread:
http://retrohackers.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=209


Interesting thread. I'm also inverting A3 but I'm not using a 7404. I use one chip for both the IO1/IO2 selection and for inverting A3. :wink:

Schema wrote:
Would you be able to test my Artillery Duel game? (need two C64s and network carts)

http://home.ica.net/~leifb/commodore/duel/


Just tested it. Works great. I had my 128D setup with the FB-NET and Olimex in RR-NET mode and a 64C with a Retro Replay + RR-NET as the second computer. Nice game. It felt weird chatting to myself between two Commodore computers in the same room using F7.

Any chance you could add TFE support?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:44 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Toronto, Canada
mangelore wrote:
Nope, sorry. There's hardly any room to fit a standard LAN cable in a C64 cartridge case, let alone an RJ45 socket.

OK. I'll try out different options when I get mine :wink: Though it looks like you could cut a chunk of the case out around the RJ45 connector, assuming a case is thick enough for the PCB portion.

Quote:
Interesting thread. I'm also inverting A3 but I'm not using a 7404.

Perfect, that should make it 100% RR-Net compatible (as your tests proved already).

Quote:
Any chance you could add TFE support?

Thanks for testing it! I suppose I could modify Six's netlib64 to work with the TFE, but I'm not sure how auto-detection would work in that case. Plus there aren't really any programs that support the TFE, so I consider the RR-Net the "de facto" standard.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 6:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 347
Location: Brisbane Australia
I hope to get my FB-NET in a few days and will go right to work in getting it into a cartridge :)

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 7:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 347
Location: Brisbane Australia
zap wrote:
I hope to get my FB-NET in a few days and will go right to work in getting it into a cartridge :)


It arrived today and after plugging the FB-NET into the c64 with no changer's to my web server i just worked :) HappyDays :)

Leaving it there for a while i went to work on the Cartridge .

With tools in hand sharp knife, file's, and lots of elbow grease :)

Here are picture of v1 i used my camera in my phone. :)

So what v2 going to be you will have to stay tuned but for now i am
going to keep a LID on it :)


Attachments:
File comment: FB-NET Cartridge side
fbnet1.jpg [13.23 KiB]
Downloaded 835 times
File comment: FB-NET Cartridge Top
fbnet2.jpg [10.65 KiB]
Downloaded 832 times
File comment: FB-NET Cartridge side no board
fbnet4.JPG [10.35 KiB]
Downloaded 833 times
File comment: FB-NET Cartridge Front no board
fbnet3.JPG [9.33 KiB]
Downloaded 832 times

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Guess what this is
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 347
Location: Brisbane Australia
Anyone want to guess what this is.
more hints to come :)


Attachments:
File comment: nic 2
nic2.jpg [20.82 KiB]
Downloaded 829 times
File comment: nic 1
nic1.jpg [17.48 KiB]
Downloaded 828 times

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 12:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
i just stumbled upon this thread and i think i would really like to have one of this FB-Net beast... ;)
are those ready to ship or is this still prototype stage?
would you mind shipping to germany?
i didn't find any suitable distributors for the Olimex in Germany (the only one i found is in spain and it is at 50.00 € so if you get it for ~25-30 i will be better of including shipping i think), so would it be possible to get the Olimex together with the board from you, mangelore...?!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group