It is currently Tue Jul 17, 2018 5:41 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
hi all!
i didn't do anything with Network on c64 for a while and now i wanted to get back a bit, so i started with a small polling routine, which should initialize the rr-net, poll for incoming packets and print the number of bytes recieved to stdout. nothing special.
it doesn't work though i cross-ref'ed all my old sources, other sources, specs, readmes, howtos, faqs etc.
the code responses to incoming pings but it always reports a length of 4 and the bytes that are read are always: 0 4 0 4 0 4....... so reading $de04/$de05 always gives $0004, no matter what kind of frame i throw onto it.
first i thought, maybe its the hardware, since i use a c128d in the meantime and haven't used rr-net on it yet. but codenet for example works well on the c128 in c64 mode.
i even tested the code on my old c64 and got the same result. i connected the rr-net to RR and to MMC64 - same results.
then the error must be in my code, but i can't find it.
i tried, ASM, BASIC, C.... Versions of each time the same kind of code which does:

initialise RR: $de01 |= 1
read magic word: write 0 to $de02/$de03, then read $de04/$de05 (redas $630e, correctly)
read revision: write $0002 to $de02/$de03, read $de04/$de05 (reads $0900 correctly)
init cs8900a:
set page $114 to $55
set page $104 to $d05
set pages $158-$15d to mac address
set page $112 to $d3

then poll by doing...
write $124 to $de02/ $de03
if (0xde05 & 0x0d)
read status (yes, i DO read the hibyte first...!) from $de05/ $de04
read length (yes, i DO read the hibyte first...!) from $de05/ $de04

read data from $de04/ $de05...

what the hell am i doing wrong....????! or what is missing, i really don't get it.

(it doesn't have anything to do that i have connected to a router in the meantime, hasn't it....???! codenet works "throgh" the router...)

thanks a lot in advance for getting me going again....!


Ah and another question: there are very rare info about running rr-net on c128 mode; but i read some hints that there would be problems or just with the 2MHz mode. is there anyone who can tell me if the rr-net does work in c128 mode or not or have any more info about this...?!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
hannenz wrote:
first i thought, maybe its the hardware, since i use a c128d in the meantime and haven't used rr-net on it yet. but codenet for example works well on the c128 in c64 mode.

I (and other people) have had problem with c128d + rr-net , but for me it didnt work in c64 mode.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
ok, guys, as always: 5 minutes after asking for help, i got the error - and of course it was something plain stupid: i read $de04/$05 instead of $de08/$09 for reading the data....... now it works - of course ;)
@hollowman: what kind of problems...?!
rr-net seems to work good in c64 mode on my c128d but i want to know if there are problems on running it in native c128 mode.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group