It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 6:17 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:05 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Anyone try connecting C64NIC's with just a crossover cable ?

I like to setup a demo at a location, but there's only WiFI available. So I was thinking about using a crossover cable to connect the two C64's together using the C64NIC+. This would work normally on a PC. As long as I set the MAC's and the IP info correctly wouldn't it work still ?

=Dan

_________________
=Dan
http://www.rogtronics.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:44 pm
Posts: 211
Location: Toronto, Canada
I'm 98% sure this will work. I've hooked up two C64NICs together through a $10 dumb Ethernet hub with nothing else connected and it worked fine, a crossover cable is basically the same.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group