It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:26 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 1:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 9:50 pm
Posts: 26
After reading Devia's note about having problems with the early C64's, I pulled out a C128 and tried the mmc64+rr+rrnet combination with guruterm. It worked.

It would seem at least the combination of mmc64+rr+rrnet problems can be blamed on not working well together on the early C64's. However, the problem with just a straight rr+rrnet is still confusing. I suppose it could be chalked up to being an early rr/rrnet.

Thanks for the comments everyone!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 2:48 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
bbraun wrote:
Just to make sure the rr card did not suddenly die for non-obvious reasons, I launched contiki 1.2-devel1 with just the rr + rrnet. I was successfully able to use the rrnet with simpletelnet.

Very odd indeed! It seems my RR-net detection doesn't work in this case for some reason. However, I have successfully tested it on a 1982 C64 with blue "Final" 2001 RR and 2003 Rev.D RR-net. I'll take a look at the Contiki init code for RR-net...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 2:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
Devia wrote:
RaveGuru: READ the mans post! ;-) It's a Revision A MMC64 he has, not a Rev A RR-Net :lol:

Oops! Silly me! :)

Devia wrote:
RaveGuru: Maybe you could do a public post of your MMC64/RRNET init/detection code in some new thread and we could start up a discussion from there? - Maybe we could agree of some sort of "standard" for doing it and thus have a few more eyes on hunting down them little buggies?

Good idea!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2008 7:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 9:53 am
Posts: 10
Location: Sweden
Hi, I tried Guruterm today and it is a very nice program.

I connected to Unauthorised Access BBS and this worked without problems. Great!

However, Cottonwood BBS did not work, it hanged. Jammingsignal also did not work, after I selected '2' for C64 nothing more happened. Inner Circle BBS worked up until I was supposed to "press any key" and it did not matter that I pressed a key, I did not get further with that BBS.

Do only certain telnet BBSs work with Guruterm?

I use MMC64 + RRnet. The MMC64 is in a cartridge expander but I tried also without the cartridge expander and I had the same problems. I tried loading from the MMC64 and from disk and the same things happened.

Edit: http://www.jammingsignal.com did not work with CGterm either, but innercirclebbs and cottonwood work with CGterm.

Edit2: Now cottonwood worked with guruterm


Last edited by Wonder-Boy on Mon Mar 03, 2008 11:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 6:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:44 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Toronto, Canada
Jamming Signal is currently down. My USB/Serial adaptor is acting up (doesn't receive data from the 64, even though the BBS answers).

So, the problem's on my end :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
It works with all BBS's as far as I know. You were probably just out of luck that day. Interesting that it works with the port expander though as that would have been my first suspect for your problems.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 7:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 3:03 am
Posts: 11
Hello,

I run InnercircleBBS, yeah the "press any key" thing really chokes Guruterm. Im running a SCPU, talking to a 1Mhz C64, I think that has something to do with it?? There's a lot of color changes, cursor movement, and text repeated over and over and over.

_________________
Eddie!
Telnet to my C= BBS: bbs.innercirclebbs.com
Port 23 = Centipede, Port 64000 = C-Net 128


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 27, 2008 12:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 3:03 am
Posts: 11
Eddiie wrote:
Hello,

I run InnercircleBBS, yeah the "press any key" thing really chokes Guruterm. Im running a SCPU, talking to a 1Mhz C64, I think that has something to do with it?? There's a lot of color changes, cursor movement, and text repeated over and over and over.


Maybe I could add more checks for a keypress, but my Centipede bbs is going to be Archived soon anyway so the problem will fix itself in time.

_________________
Eddie!
Telnet to my C= BBS: bbs.innercirclebbs.com
Port 23 = Centipede, Port 64000 = C-Net 128


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:37 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
Eddiie wrote:
Hello,

I run InnercircleBBS, yeah the "press any key" thing really chokes Guruterm. Im running a SCPU, talking to a 1Mhz C64, I think that has something to do with it?? There's a lot of color changes, cursor movement, and text repeated over and over and over.

Yeah, GuruTerm is only sending between each received ethernet packet. That means in worst case GT has to process 1500 characters before sending. If the TCP/SER gateway is buffering as well, your BBS will have time to fire away serveral kB before receiving that "any key". You should perhaps consider a little re-design :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 6:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:55 pm
Posts: 79
:roll: Anyone know how to change the port in guruterm?

I tried:

bbs.bbsname.com:6400
bbs.bbsname.com 6400

But nothing... Just curious if you can change the port?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 7:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 9:40 pm
Posts: 7
mistermsk wrote:
:roll: Anyone know how to change the port in guruterm?

I tried:

bbs.bbsname.com:6400


That's correct.

_________________
My Blog
Follow me on Twitter


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 5:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 9:40 pm
Posts: 7
RaveGuru,

I've been using GuruTerm for a few weeks now and I think it's fantastic. I really hope you continue to work on it.

_________________
My Blog
Follow me on Twitter


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 4:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 1:09 am
Posts: 2
It it possible irc with Guruterm somehow?

I tryed irc.gimp.org:6667

But I always get timeout..

And after this command I cant type User or anyother commands..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 4:41 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
Mika73 wrote:
It it possible irc with Guruterm somehow?

I tryed irc.gimp.org:6667

But I always get timeout..

And after this command I cant type User or anyother commands..


No, you need an IRC client to connect to IRC. GuruTerm is just a "dumb" terminal. There is a simple but working IRC client bundled with Contiki though.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 4:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
RaveGuru wrote:
No, you need an IRC client to connect to IRC. GuruTerm is just a "dumb" terminal. There is a simple but working IRC client bundled with Contiki though.

You can irc with a telnet client, it's just not very user friendly =)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group