It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:58 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 105 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 1:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
tnt/beyond force wrote:
Next plugin release should have much faster CHRIN support

Bah, initial patch overhead eats so much time that later optimization gets it only 10% faster. Reading through D64 with direct access still takes 3.5 minutes, only 22 seconds better than before :(

Edit: heat must have melted my brain - I forgot to update one variable every time CHRIN had to call the slow routine, resulting most of calls using the slow routine even when not necessary. Good thing I kept wondering why removing six bankswitches didn't make more difference...

Now it really is fast: 86 seconds for full disk, so speed is now 2 KBps instead of 0.74 KBps. At last it's faster than JiffyDOS equipped 1541 :)

I need to test D71 version before I upload the new version. Done!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: 7up spot
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 9:41 am
Posts: 62
hi tnt how do you get 7up to work
i type run then the screen goes blanks
ive tryed changing drive to 12 and used load"*",8 and load "!7up spot",8
but it does not work ? what command did you get it to load
terminator 2 works fine now
and alien storm still got some graphic glitchs but it loads
question of sport
bankok knights
viz


Its cool that you got more ide 64 games working tnt and thanks for putting all the hard work in. Ill test some more and let you know if i get any probelms. Keep up the good work.
kennedy approach
right when you load the game is gives you an error on line 1999
1999 *:sys2081 :soci wvz hir
right type this in to get game to run
1999 sys2081
then run
or just type sys2081
then the game will work if im right some if theses ide games might have this *: command in the sys and thats why thay might not work as well
just wonder tnt do you have the commodore 64 c version like me

cheers
paul


Last edited by paulm on Fri Aug 04, 2006 9:47 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 6:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
It looks like some disk images have been corrupted, most likely because of FAT corruption on my memory card. I will remake all images next week. If I have time I will try fixing Aliens for good - currently it crashes after landing part, even with IDE64.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 9:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
Should I delete the image pack in the uploads section?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
RaveGuru wrote:
Should I delete the image pack in the uploads section?

Good idea, so I went and did it myself. I will reformat my smaller card for testing, and make sure I keep disk images on PC too this time so I won't have to go through all the games third time :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 11:24 pm
Posts: 38
i had the same problems with some dfi archives on my card. i once sent a turrican3.dfi that didn´t want to work on my card to a forum64 user and on his card it worked. after copying it to a new folder on my card it worked for me as well - strange!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
Ebster wrote:
i had the same problems with some dfi archives on my card. i once sent a turrican3.dfi that didn´t want to work on my card to a forum64 user and on his card it worked. after copying it to a new folder on my card it worked for me as well - strange!!

Did you copy it from the card or from PC? If the former, then I suspect there's something wrong with cluster chain following (first copy being fragmented, second not), if latter then the image was likely corrupted. The latter is what happened to me, same images worked nicely until I copied more data to the card. Coping to PC showed data corruption. I may have removed my memory card from card reader before ejecting it from Windows, leading to FAT corruption.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: dfi / mounted ide 64
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 9:41 am
Posts: 62
so does this mean we have to put some of the non working games in a new folder


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 11:24 pm
Posts: 38
i converted t3, copied it to sd (tried it twice i think) - did not work. rio from forum64 sent me his t3 - did work. i sent him my version from pc hd (the one that didn´t work for me) - on his mmc64 it worked.

once i had a working version of cal games in an archive on my sd card. i copied this archive back to pc as a savety-copy. did a lot of file operations on my sd-card meanwhile and tried cal games again a few days later - did not work anymore. took the savety-copy-archive from pc to the sd again and cal games worked... hmmmm.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 11:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
That strengthens my suspicion that memory card isn't that reliable long term storage solution. You can't beat the convenience tho, so keeping backup of data on PC seems to be the best solution.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 3:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
Whole bunch of unsorted IDE64 fixed games in D64/D71 images here, I will do proper upload with tested images later. Earlier compatibility list still applies.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 2:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 11:24 pm
Posts: 38
thanks again! :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: tnt beyond force d64
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 11:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 9:41 am
Posts: 62
Hi tnt i tryed putting spot ide game in to an d64 image now when i try it in the d64 mount plug in it goes blank screen. but when i try your tnt beyond force plug it comes up with 7up spot information screen then leave an curser on the screen so i don't understand why its not loading?

did you use dir master to build your first image for spot 7up.
cheers paul


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 7:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
I believe there is a bug with cluster buffer initializing, which makes plugin crashing. I will check that tonight.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 1:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 11:24 pm
Posts: 38
thanks for keeping us informed! so how far is save support?

best regards!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 105 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group