It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 5:50 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 3:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:57 pm
Posts: 16
Good news, Gideon got the last bugs (we knew of) yesterday.

Now I'm going to test all functions again to see if there are still issues to be found, which we will fix directly and which we'll fix in the next version.
(Call it the last 'bug hunt day')


After that, the first shipment can be prepared. But that is up to Gideon. It is his project afterall.

_________________
Regards,
Erno


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 10:07 pm
Posts: 36
Liever gisteren dan vandaag ;)
Just joking almost can't wait :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2009 8:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:34 pm
Posts: 9
Is it possible to add "network" on earlier 1541U ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2009 9:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 337
Location: Brisbane Australia
Fix wrote:
Is it possible to add "network" on earlier 1541U ?



Good question any answer's guys. :)

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:05 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Fix wrote:
Is it possible to add "network" on earlier 1541U ?

Anything is possible but that's as close to impossible as you're likely to get.

_________________
Call me Golan; my parents did.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2009 8:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 4:04 pm
Posts: 18
Yes it is possible. Gideon's own 1541U has been fitted with Ethernet support by soldering the required components on (the are reserved sockets for the components on the backside of the Batch 1 boards). The thing is that only Gideon knows what components need to be soldered and where.....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 1:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 5
There are news posted on 1541U site about 1541U-II progress.

Shortly it says:

...it differs from the 'standard' 1541U Plus/Ethernet that:

* the board itself is about 30% smaller than the 1541U;
* it has a MicroSD connector, instead of a full-size SD;
* it has a real-time-clock function, for correct file time and date;
* it has a larger FPGA, which enables the implementation of more features;
* it has a USB Host port, which can be used to connect USB-sticks;
* it is targeted to have a suitable case for the device.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 1:43 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 845
Very interesting update. Also, finally some news are shed on the network strategy. Apparently networking will (later on) be provided through an USB adaptor if I understand it correctly. Thanks Impetigo for posting!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 5:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:55 pm
Posts: 79
Wonder if if it will take my USB 'AirCard'? That would be wonderful!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 4:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 110
Quote:
Apparently networking will (later on) be provided through an USB adaptor if I understand it correctly.

i dont want to sound negative really, but i honestly dont see that working ever. (because simulating a chip and then make it "talk" over usb to another chip is... a LOT harder to do than simply interfacing a damned chip - which by itself never worked right until to date).

_________________
http://hitmen.c02.at/html/tools_rr.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 5:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:55 pm
Posts: 79
I wish they would just make it like the uIEC / SD2IEC where it only uses the IEC slot and you can change D64 images by hitting the button.

I can't wait for someone to make that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 110
it can actually work like that in standalone mode :)

_________________
http://hitmen.c02.at/html/tools_rr.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:55 pm
Posts: 79
groepaz wrote:
it can actually work like that in standalone mode :)


So I can switch disks with a touch of a button in stand alone mode? I thought you could not. Does it use a autoload.lst or something?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 12:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 110
no idea how it works exactly, i never used that feature. (infact, due to the broken ethernet, i dont use the 1541u much at all)

_________________
http://hitmen.c02.at/html/tools_rr.html


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group