It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 4:25 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 154 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 11  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2006 7:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 9
I have tried copying the MMC files in two ways: by extracting them straight into the MMC from winzip (I use Apacer's 5-in-1 card reader); or by copying them via star commander (SC recognizes card reader as drive I: )

However, since I understood from your other posting that making .dfi requires much more than just running cbmconverter, I'm therefore pretty sure that all the .dfi files I have made were pretty dead to begin with, so I'm not worried about those anymore. But I'm curious to know why the .dfi files you posted are not working.

I do have an action replay pro v6.0 attached into the MMC, so I guess I could dump a dfi with this, but since I'm just a graphics monkey I don't know how to do it.. but if you can give me instructions I'll be happy to make a dump.

PS. I should note that when I tried using the dfi plugin, the action replay was not connected, so that would rule out the possibility that it could had caused any disturbance.

_________________
I can make it crash!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2006 8:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 12:26 pm
Posts: 72
Location: LittleDreamLand
mjr wrote:
I have tried copying the MMC files in two ways: by extracting them straight into the MMC from winzip (I use Apacer's 5-in-1 card reader); or by copying them via star commander (SC recognizes card reader as drive I: )


Please try the debug dfi plugin (dfiplgin_debug.zip) in the upload section. Hold 'Right Shift' while starting the plugin in the filebrowser to activate the Debug mode. Press space to continue when the border flickers.

The screen should show these messages for a "magic not found" error:

Code:
DFI BOOTER V0.1 BY DOC BACARDI/DRM
DEBUG MODE ENABLED

BIOS PARAMETER:
CF80:  (8 hex bytes)
CF88:  (8 hex bytes)

CLUSTERBUFFER DISABLED, NOT ENOUGH RAM.
SCANNING FILE...
SCAN DONE.
MAGIC NOT FOUND, TOO SCARED TO CONTINUE!

6E31:  (8 hex bytes)
6E39:  (8 hex bytes)
6E41:  (8 hex bytes)


There are 5 lines in the example above saying (8 hex bytes). Could you tell me the values you got there?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2006 8:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 9
I was too lazy to type it all up, so I took a screenshot. At least there wont be a typing error!

http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a317/cai24/Kuva587.gif

I hope this can be any help?

PS. the image in question is sly spy

_________________
I can make it crash!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 5:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 12:26 pm
Posts: 72
Location: LittleDreamLand
mjr wrote:
I was too lazy to type it all up, so I took a screenshot. At least there wont be a typing error!


Hmmm, I guess you are the first one using a card with a clustersize of 1. The mmc64_plugin gets all confused with this value.
Please try the latest version in Uploads (dfiplgin_flimbo.zip).

Btw. the release is nicknamed 'flimbo'. It has a new experimental feature which allows you to load files from basic.
This means ide64 fixed games will work. At the moment only loading via $0330 works, Open/Get loaders for levelpacked
games will fail miserably. :)


What is already working:
  • simple dir loading (load "$",8)
  • Loading a file from the current dfi directory

What's still missing:
  • Open/Get/Close interface
  • Save
  • Patterns for directory loading ($=p, $:poo*=p)
  • dir create / change
  • more config options

Download 'flimbos_quest_dfi.zip' or build it yourself:
  1. Download the ide fixed game:
    ftp://c64.rulez.org/pub/c64/IDE64/Games/Flimbos_Quest.zip
  2. Unzip the archive 'Flimbos_Quest.zip' to a new directory. You will get the files '!boot', '!note' and a lot of level files like '1a'.
  3. Make sure that only the 26 files from the flimbo's quest archive are in the directory. Run this command:
    Code:
    cbmconvert -nF flimbosq.dfi *

    Cbmconvert will complain a lot about 'Unknown type, defaulting to PRG', but that's ok.
    The files just don't have the '*.prg' ending and cbmconvert makes a guess.


That's it, copy the dfi and the new plugin to your MMC. Run the dfi from the filebrowser and choose the kernal extension.
The Basic screen appears, load the first file with LOAD"*",8 and RUN it. The loader is still slow, so please be patient...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: oha!
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 6:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 12:26 pm
Posts: 72
Location: LittleDreamLand
Just forgot: the kernal mode will only work if a Retro Replay is plugged in. Sorry, no Action Replay at the moment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 6:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 9
Tried; I had also action replay removed.
the flimbos quest in kernal load gives me a simple 'device not present error'.
I used the image you posted here.

The dreamload option seems to have progressed; now I get some kind of file browser/selector, but all the options are displayed in red so I'm not able to read them as they just sem to be gibberish. pressing enter does not do anything. in debug mode, I get options 1 and 3 available, but result is same. I tried loading the sly spy image.

heres an image:
http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a317/cai24/Kuva588.gif

_________________
I can make it crash!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: oha!
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 6:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 9
Doc Bacardi wrote:
Just forgot: the kernal mode will only work if a Retro Replay is plugged in. Sorry, no Action Replay at the moment.


well I dont have retro replay so that explains..

_________________
I can make it crash!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 9:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 9:41 am
Posts: 62
does the action replay have an flashable rom ? what about adding the the kernal mode to an new bois update ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2006 1:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:21 am
Posts: 34
@Doc Bacardi
Your new plugin rocks!

I just converted some IDE64 Games which only should use simple LOAD (M.U.L.E, Turrican) to DFI, and it's working great. I'm totally stunned! :D

Please keep up your great work!

CU
Kratznagel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Great work!
PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2006 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 9
I've done a few tests:

Works:

turrican
california games
daley thompson's olympic challenge
mr heli
the eidolon

Don't work:

creatures
creatures 2
defender of the crown
double dragon
Last Ninja 2
lemmings
maniac mansion
mayhem in monsterland
midnight resistance
pang
pirates (starts though)
turrican II
turrican III
aliens
arctic fox
blues brothers
double dragon 2

This thing is great - keep up the good work!

Ed


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 1:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 1:09 am
Posts: 2
Any place where could download converted games?

M.U.L.E. would be very nice.. 8)

Already tested Error23 demo. Plugin seems not work with TNT browser that I use.

This multiload plugin is great idea 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 1:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:21 am
Posts: 34
In addition to ted209's list:

Works
--------
IDE64 games:
M.U.L.E.
Space Harrier

Demos (non-IDE64):
Band of Brothers


Don't work
-------------
IDE64 games:
Winter Games
Hollywood Poker Pro
Thunderblade


CU
Kratznagel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 1:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 1:33 am
Posts: 5
I've managed to get sly spy working no problems. I've loaded flimbos quest and when it gets past the picture it just displays the page that you choose the hacks from and freezes. I've also converted turrican that just keeps asking for the disk to be inserted when it comes to inserting the second disc. I've used the cbmconvert program.

I press the commodore key when switching on the c64 to get past the default menu and that puts me on the normal c64 menu. I've using the 1.01 bios and have a retro replay plugged in.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 12:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 10:30 am
Posts: 5
Doc Bacardi wrote:
Just forgot: the kernal mode will only work if a Retro Replay is plugged in. Sorry, no Action Replay at the moment.


So... how does one without a RR use the DFI plugin to run "LOAD" apps? :)

I would love to scrap this darn Disk Drive!

~Blair

PS: Anyone manage to DFI Contiki Yet?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 1:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
wildside wrote:
So... how does one without a RR use the DFI plugin to run "LOAD" apps? :)

You must sacrifice your sixth son tomorrow at exactly 06:06:06 AM. That will call Cthulhu and he will grant you one wish. Use it to get bigger FlashROM and some extra RAM in your MMC64.

:twisted:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 154 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 11  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group