It is currently Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:58 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 7:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
Is there any documentation available for the mmc replay, how to access all the ram and so on? Perhaps something similar to the mmc64 hardware specificactions that is available in the documentation forum here. I have only seen documentation targeted to the end user so far.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 130
Location: Rethan Manor, Balmora, Hlaalu District
Yes, there is. At least preliminary.

_________________
Commodore 128 Programmer
City of Kouvola, Finland

http://mydarkgothvampiricplace.endofthe ... Commodore/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 6:55 am
Posts: 75
And you're going to leave him ins suspense as to where to find said information?

Jim


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 112
it's incomplete, buggy, and the most interisting part is missing completely =P (and for all these reasons, its not public yet)

drop me a mail or sth :)

_________________
http://hitmen.eu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 7:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
Hehh, awesome=) Mail sent.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 130
Location: Rethan Manor, Balmora, Hlaalu District
brain wrote:
And you're going to leave him ins suspense as to where to find said information?

That's my style. 8) The question was "is there" and thus my reply obviously: "yes". :D

Well, look here!!

_________________
Commodore 128 Programmer
City of Kouvola, Finland

http://mydarkgothvampiricplace.endofthe ... Commodore/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 2:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
groepaz wrote:
...the most interisting part is missing completely =P

Do you care to elaborate on that?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 3:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
Thanks FMan!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 112
[quote]Do you care to elaborate on that?[/quote]

the bios mode is currently undocumented

_________________
http://hitmen.eu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
groepaz wrote:
the bios mode is currently undocumented

:lol: interesting how one's focus can completely blind one from the obvious ;-)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 5:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
Ok, so after getting the hardware and documentation and struggling I need your help again ;)

I've tried to get access to all the memory of the mmc replay after activating a retro replay rom, but it only behaves like an ordinary retro replay. It acts the same way when I run FMans mmc monitor, when I run it from the mmc browser it shows all rom and ram, but when running it after activating the retro replay rom it only shows the rom and ram as if it was a regular retro replay.
Is it possible to get access to all ram and rom when out in basic, if so how?


And if that can be solved I have another thing I dont get. This piece of code behaves like I want with a retro replay, I can write data to the ram banks of the rr, and I can then have it mapped in at $8000 while still being able to write to the c64 ram beneath it. Basically I want it to act as if I have a regular cartridge plugged in and mapped in at $8000-$A000

Code:


         *= $0f00
         sei
         lda #$37
         sta $01


;write testdata to each of the banks
         ldx #$00
store
         lda #%00100011
         ora addy,x
         sta $de00
         txa
         sta $8000
         inx
         cpx #$04
         bne store



;read back the testdata
         ldx #$00
read
         lda #%00100000
         ora addy,x
         sta $de00

         lda #$37
         sta $01
         lda #$01
         sta $8000 ;writes to c64 ram at $8000
         lda $8000 ;reads from rr ram at $8000
         sta $0400,x
         lda #$35
         sta $01
         lda $8000 ;reads from c64 ram at $8000
         sta $0428,x
         inx
         cpx #$04
         bne read

         jmp *


addy
         .byte %00000000
         .byte %00001000
         .byte %00010000
         .byte %00011000



This works fine but if i move the code above $1000 it crashes which seems to me like the behaviour of the ultimax mode. Isnt it possible to mimic cartridge behaviour like I wish?
I guess the code in mmc replay which makes it possible to run 8 and 16k cartridges has the answer of how to do it, but before I try to locate it in the bios file I'll ask here and see if I can have all the answers served on a silver plate ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 2:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:47 am
Posts: 112
take a look at the "super mapper".

the retro-replay and action-replay config is made to behave (almost) exactly like a real AR/RR, so you cant use full banking with them.

_________________
http://hitmen.eu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 6:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
A bit off-topic perhaps, but is there any documented or undocumented :D way of configuring the MMC Replay for Power-On Ultimax Mode? With Retro Replay this could, at least in theory :D, be achieved by setting the Flash Jumper and then with some HW fiddling turn the cart into a true Ultimax cart. But with no Flash Jumper, this idea goes out the window..
Why?!? you might ask? ..well.. It would be beneficial for a hardware diagnostics cartridge ROM, since it would not rely on C64 RAM.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group