It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 8:43 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Turbo Tape Kernal Rom
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
Enthusi/Onslaught released a modified Kernel ROM that replaces the rarely used kernel RS232 routines with Turbo Tape routines, including a built in Head Alignment tool.

Download: http://noname.c64.org/csdb/release/down ... p?id=57336

This immediately prompts me to the question whether someone has made a Turbo Tape ROM for RR? I know TFC had built in TT loader so it can't be that difficult to do. I've just never looked into it though. What about AR, does it have a TT loader? In that case, is it still working in Cyberpunx RR ROM ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 9:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
Quote:
What about AR, does it have a TT loader?

Afaik it doesnt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Acronyme overdoze :)
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 4:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
IIRC the TFC TT loader was activated by typing LOAD"",7 .. TFR ROM was built on TFC I believe, but there seem to be no TT loader left.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 11:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 12:26 pm
Posts: 72
Location: LittleDreamLand
RaveGuru wrote:
In that case, is it still working in Cyberpunx RR ROM ?


Sorry, there are no tape routines left in the RR. The new stuff and the fixes needed some space. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 130
Location: Rethan Manor, Balmora, Hlaalu District
RaveGuru wrote:
This immediately prompts me to the question whether someone has made a Turbo Tape ROM for RR?

My 32K utility ROM contains a turbo tape implementation.

RaveGuru wrote:
TFR ROM was built on TFC I believe

That's another load of BS. :o TFR is 100 % genuine graham-code. :)

Actually, I could be wrong here, but I don't think so. Let's entertain the possibility however, but the fact still is, there is no turbotape in TFR.

_________________
Commodore 128 Programmer
City of Kouvola, Finland

http://mydarkgothvampiricplace.endofthe ... Commodore/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2007 6:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:55 am
Posts: 23
Location: Seattle, USA
Yes, Action Replay has turbo tape and works in Retro Replay. I have not tested it however. Below is a link to the AR6 manual section that discuses the turbo tape commands.

http://members.aol.com/fyarra001/hardware/darsec6.htm


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
TheBeck wrote:
Yes, Action Replay has turbo tape and works in Retro Replay. I have not tested it however. Below is a link to the AR6 manual section that discuses the turbo tape commands.

http://members.aol.com/fyarra001/hardware/darsec6.htm

But unlike the turbo tape in tfc3 it isnt compatible with the regular turbo tape64 (turbo 250 etc.) format


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 11:27 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Sweden
An handy person (den händige, in swedish) would ofcourse disassemble the turbo-tape routines from a dumped copy of his own Action Replay, estimate its size / entrypoints and finally code a turbo-tape compatible version to replace it. The finished result can then be entered in the binary of the AR-rom. With the help of an EPROM-burner, you can then create a replacement-ROM to solder into your Action Replay.

The less handy person would probably pick one of the ROM's from the net, disassemble the rom, replace with a TT-loader based on Frantics disassembly of Mr.Z's Turbo 250. Then test if it works in emu, and if that works - release it on CSDb and flash it to your RR. :-)

_________________
/Twoflower


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:26 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
Twoflower is.. The Handy Man(tm) !!! Yes? :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 1:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 344
Location: Brisbane Australia
guys anyone know who owned this site, looking at recovering it and hosting it on cbm8bit.com

http://members.aol.com/fyarra001/

enjoy shane

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 860
I dont know what else was on that site but if you're just looking for the AR6 manual it can be found here.

From the ACTION REPLAY VI Users Manual, section 6.6:
Code:
6.6 - THE TAPE TURBO

A  programmers  Tape  Turbo  is  built  into  Fastload.  This  is
quite  different  from  the  Tape Turbo used on backups. All tape
backups  load  completely  independently  of  the  cartridge.  An
important   point   to   note  about  Tape  Turbos  is  that  all
different  Tape  Turbos  use  their own special format for saving
programs  to  tape.  This  means  that  this  Tape Turbo can only
load  programs  which  have  been  saved  by itself. Normal speed
programs  and  those  recorded  by  other  Tape  Turbos CANNOT be
loaded  by  the  Fastload  Tape  Turbo. When you enable Fastload,
the  Tape  Turbo  is  OFF.  It  can  be  switched  in  and out as
required  by  the  following  command: @1 (press RETURN). You get
the message: TAPE TURBO ON.

To  switch  the  Turbo  out enter @1 again: TAPE TURBO OFF. So it
is easy to convert your existing, slow load programs to Turbo:

1) Switch the Tape Turbo OFF with @1 (RETURN).
2) Load your slow load program.
3) Switch the Tape Turbo ON with @1 (RETURN).
4) Insert a new tape and save the program with SAVE "PROGNAME".

The  Turbo  works  exactly  like  the  standard,  slow  routines,
except  that  speed  is  increased by 5-6 times - a very reliable
speed  which  will  never  give  loading  problems, provided that
you take simple precautions:

a)  Keep your heads clean.
b)  Keep  the  tape  deck  away  from  sources of electromagnetic
    interference such as the computer or TV set.
c)  Leave  a  gap  between  programs  and keep a note of the tape
    counter  reading  for  each  program,  so that you can easily
    locate it on the tape.

This   Tape   Turbo  also  works  with  sequential  files.  Speed
increase  is  not  quite  as  great,  because  time  needs  to be
allowed  for  the  tape  motor to pick up speed as each buffer is
loaded.  An  alternative  method  of  switching  between Slow and
Turbo  Tape  Speed  is  by  means  of the device number. Normally
the  device  number  is  1  for tape. Device 7 switches the Turbo
ON and device 6 switches OFF again.

LOAD "PROGNAME",7  Turbo ON  for that load and subsequent loads.
LOAD "PROGNAME",8  Turbo OFF for that load and subsequent loads.

Remember,  you  can  only  load  a  program  with Fastload's Tape
Turbo  if  it  was previously saved by Fastload. Turbo Commercial
tape  programs  should  be loaded with the cartridge switched out
(see Section 2).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group