It is currently Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:46 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 8:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 5:44 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Schweiz
hi folx,

i have make a platine that have 2 Expansion ports one goes up 90 Grad and the other is directly 4 cm behind the first Port.
in the first port i have the RR or AR VIl, and the other stick in the REU 1764.

Now, the REU have when you open it the adress lines kontactet with a britch. Wenn do jou put this out and insert at the 8 lines a Resistor
with 133 ohm it will work together, but not 100%. what must i do to have the RR and the REU simultan connected to the expansion port.
i must explain tht i have make this with a c64 c, now i have a c128. and i have trouble. it will not work together.
it will also not work when i use only the REU. it will funktional 30% when i replayce the 8 resistorrs with bridget data lines. Can someone help me.
...sorry for my poor english.

Thx, and greets to all c64 Freaks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 5:44 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Schweiz
<This time i found the answer i have a bug in my c128D. i buy a new Commodore 64c (with the new short platine) and see ther all works fine.
<Remember you must have a hi-pot transformer (they ar a not 100% quadratic transformer) with rills on the side and the top, In the middel
<the logo. you need this only on a 512k 1750 or a updated 1764(can upgrading to 1024k, with 8 Rams and you must do som improvments.) When you
<have allready a 1764 wit 512k you don't must chanche the resistors, they are calculatet for this using, that i mean the ar5+6,rr, mmc or mmc2 replay.
<but dont use the redirected expansion port on the mmc2 replay, make a platin who have in the middel a 40pol (locaction up) ExpSlot and on the end
<of the platin the 1to1 lines wher directly from c64 expansion port came, another 40pol.ExpSlot (direction horizontal) but attension. the end-slot
<must be under 5- max 6 cm.

PS: Tonight i put my ReleaseCandidate, TurboAssembler 0.3b on the net.
- Features:
Based on the Original Omnikron TASS 3.0
using 192k of any REU (1700,1764,1750)

this is a ReleaseCandidate coz i search dudes who helping me, to integrate this TASS in a RetroReplay Rom. like the version from


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group