It is currently Sun Sep 21, 2014 4:05 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Stupid Questions
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 3:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 130
Location: Rethan Manor, Balmora, Hlaalu District
This is the obligatory Stupid Questions thread. Please ask your simple (dumb) questions here, instead of starting a new topic for each little thing.

I'm gonna get it started: I have a C128 and C64 both equipped with RR-Net. How do I make them talk to each other? What programs are there for this?

Can we play Artillery Duel over LAN? Is there a possibility to transfer files/data between two C= computers? Anyone else with same setup who could give hints?

_________________
Commodore 128 Programmer
City of Kouvola, Finland

http://mydarkgothvampiricplace.endofthe ... Commodore/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 5:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:44 pm
Posts: 211
Location: Toronto, Canada
Artillery Duel works just fine on a LAN. Just make sure the computers have different IPs and MACs set in the config file. It doesn't support DHCP.

I'm not aware of a C64<->C64 Ethernet-based transfer utility yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 9:27 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 845
Ah yes, and some basic Networking hints: If you're not using a hub or switched hub (some times just called a 'switch') between your commies, you must use a crossed network cable. Use IP addresses in the 192.168.0.x range (netmask 255.255.255.0) to avoid trouble.

This brings up an interesting topic: What other software exist for interconnecting C64's (except Artillery Duel) ? Have anyone tried the 64 laned network solution, I don't remember the name currently. I think it was originally using the IEC bus but recently updated with RRnet support IIRC... What's the name? Gotta search the forum :P

Edit: Found it: http://retrohackers.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=314

Seems very cool, although it uses a modded KERNEL.

What else is there?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 12:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
IIRC ,when Trident demoed contiki at lcp he tried to use one c64 as a webserver and surf to it from another c64, which didnt work at that time. A few years later and with a lot of changes I guess it should work to have two c64's using the clients and servers in contiki to communicate with eachother. Havent tried it though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 3:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:30 pm
Posts: 338
Location: Brisbane Australia
I have a commodore 64 running as a web server. :shock:

_________________
Commodore 8bit Web Services http://cbm8bit.com
Try our new browser driven disk image editor.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Questions
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 5:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 130
Location: Rethan Manor, Balmora, Hlaalu District
Thanks! I haven't gotten around to trying this out yet, but I've been fighting with 1541 Ultimate. I tested it using the card from my MMC Replay, but nothing is shown. The viewscreen is completely empty. :evil:

Doesn't it support FAT32 or is somehow specially prepared card needed? I also found out the reset button does not work when the browser is open. When I pressed the internal reset button of C128 the cart crashed. :roll:

The disk reader of MMC Replay seems to be broken: no file appears on the card. Have tested now several times with different cards. :? Also, trying to start MMC BIOS after being in the configuration menu will crash it.

_________________
Commodore 128 Programmer
City of Kouvola, Finland

http://mydarkgothvampiricplace.endofthe ... Commodore/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Stupid Questions
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 7:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:56 pm
Posts: 73
hi i have a stupi questtion :P

is it posible to make a remote desktop app .... like contiki looks like but it controls my mac os x ??

or will that be to mutch ??

:)

with LoVe
marTeen


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Questions
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 130
Location: Rethan Manor, Balmora, Hlaalu District
Everything is possible with enough resources thrown at the problem on hand. :lol: In practice I don't see anyone accepting that undertaking... A teletype terminal for BASIC is more feasible. ;)

_________________
Commodore 128 Programmer
City of Kouvola, Finland

http://mydarkgothvampiricplace.endofthe ... Commodore/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Questions
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 2:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 845
IIRC there's a VNC server in Contiki allowing you to remote control it, but I don't know if there's a client too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Exomizer problem. Help!
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 10:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 130
Location: Rethan Manor, Balmora, Hlaalu District
Hello! I have finally started working on the RAM-version of a game I have wanted to do for many years. However, I almost immediately ran into a problem with exomizer. Some of the data I am packing with it fails to fully unpack. I have a data segment at $E000-$F10B, which stops unpacking at $E140. The problem seems to reside with the cruncher side, as the input data gets exhausted, ie. the depack pointer reaches the end of the crunched data - or rather the beginning, since it is read backwards. Someone mentioned a known bug in exomizer, but was unable to give any details, so is it something unrelated or am I suffering from it or what is happening and how can I fix this? :o

_________________
Commodore 128 Programmer
City of Kouvola, Finland

http://mydarkgothvampiricplace.endofthe ... Commodore/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Questions
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 845
FMan wrote:
Someone mentioned a known bug in exomizer, but was unable to give any details, so is it something unrelated or am I suffering from it or what is happening and how can I fix this? :o

Have you tried puCrunch ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Questions
PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 130
Location: Rethan Manor, Balmora, Hlaalu District
No. I prefer to try to find solutions and make things work rather than keep changing what I work with, but I guess I could check it out. It's just usually a huge effort to get something new to work and I am lazy. :)

_________________
Commodore 128 Programmer
City of Kouvola, Finland

http://mydarkgothvampiricplace.endofthe ... Commodore/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Questions
PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 845
Come on! If even I can use puCrunch, it should be easy enough! :D
Seriously, I found it pretty convenient to work with.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Questions
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 6:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:56 pm
Posts: 73
^^,


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group