It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:04 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 105 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 4:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
RRnet connected to MMC64 is at $df20, which should work if Contiki knows to search it there. RRnet connected to RR is located at $de02-de0f, which conflicts with RR RAM used by plugin - not a problem if Contiki disables clockport when not used. If not, then I suspect next load/save/open/close/chkin crashes when it jumps into RRnet register area. I would hate to waste 14 bytes for compatibility, but it's doable if no one is willing to patch rrnet.drv.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 9:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 7:26 am
Posts: 5
Location: Germany / NRW
to use both d64 plugins (d64 writer/kratznagel and d64 mounter/tnt) i have renamed the mounter plugin from d64plgin to i64plgin (i for the ide games) and the ide games from xxx.d64 to xxx.i64

works fine now...

_________________
greets from
TMA/Abyss-Connection
rockin the scene since 1991
Abyss-Connection Website


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 11:24 pm
Posts: 38
nice idea but do i have to do it by hand or is there a way to rename a hundret files or so with one command from .d64 to .i64? any hints??

and by the way, tnt: any news on save support?

best regards!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 8:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:52 am
Posts: 203
Location: Denmark
ren *.d64 *.i64

..in windows and dos, that is ;-)

But beware.. ALWAYS test before executing on win/dos... the behaviour with wildcard renaming is not always as you'd expect!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 11:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
Ebster wrote:
and by the way, tnt: any news on save support?

I have set 14.10.2006 as the next release date.

0.37 was released on my 37th birthday, so you are lucky I didn't want to release 0.38 :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 11:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 11:24 pm
Posts: 38
thanks devia! will have a try at that...

and great to hear that from you tnt! i´m quietly reading this forum about once a week and thought development had come to some sort of an end... you only should have birthday more often :lol:

best regards!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 9:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
Ebster wrote:
you only should have birthday more often :lol:

Sod off, I get old fast enough the way it is!

;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: dfi saving support
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 4:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 9:41 am
Posts: 62
hi tnt and guys tnt you know that you are doing save support on your plug in will it make more d64 games works ?
i know its an silly question but i was not sure


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 11:24 pm
Posts: 38
Happy birthday d64-mount-plugin!!

...wanted to be first :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
Too bad that Mike Dailly got me coding PAradroid Redux instead of mounter, so update is late :(. Good thing is that he found some compatibilty issues which can now be fixed.

paulm: it only affects compatibilty if the game already load nicely but hangs/crashes/causes nuclear meltdown/whatever when it tries to write onto disk.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 1:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 1:35 am
Posts: 2
A very neat plugin! I never thought I'd see the MMC get this far.

- Things go very badly if I have JiffyDOS enabled while using the plugin.

- Is there a "preferred ROM" to be running on the RR side while using this plugin? In other words, does your code care/behave better if we have flashed TFR or a RR ROM or a legacy AR ROM? I've noticed that I can exit to BASIC normally with TFR, but using the legacy AR 5 ROM I have to disable/configure memory, I cannot exit with fastload enabled, it crashes.

- Which Infocom titles were you able to load? So far I haven't been able to get any to work--either the oldest "blue screen" interpreter or the middle years "grey-screen" interpreter which gives the 1541 Y/N prompt. (dies answering either Y or N.) Edit: I have now tried a black-screen (latest) interpreter and that too fails either with Y or N.

- Do you want to hear about loading problems with IDE64 "certified" fixes, or with games which have been "CMD-fixed" but perhaps not IDE64-fixed? (Below the Root CMD version is an interesting one, for instance: the freeze routine doesn't actually trap the disk load, so it doesn't let me change sides!)

- I've noticed that I need to do a cold restart (powerdown for ~30 seconds) to "shake" the machine out of some bad habits when it will no longer load anything, after a failed load or two.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:10 am
Posts: 177
jcompton wrote:
- Things go very badly if I have JiffyDOS enabled while using the plugin.

Most likely some jump back to kernal goes to lalaland with JiffyDOS. I will add checking them to my todo list.

Quote:
- Is there a "preferred ROM" to be running on the RR side

Nope, it doesn't use ROM portion at all. Old AR ROMS use $dfxx which makes them collide with MMC64.

Quote:
- Which Infocom titles were you able to load?

I will check my list when I have time.

Quote:
- Do you want to hear about loading problems with IDE64 "certified" fixes, or with games which have been "CMD-fixed" but perhaps not IDE64-fixed?

If some IDE64 fixed game listed as working with my plugin doesn't, please let me know. (Except if it's Aliens, which doesn't work with IDE64 either!). Can I find CMD fixed games in one big pack somehere?

Quote:
- I've noticed that I need to do a cold restart (powerdown for ~30 seconds) to "shake" the machine out of some bad habits

I've noticed this too, but haven't yet been able to determine whether it's SW or HW problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 5:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 1:35 am
Posts: 2
tnt/beyond force wrote:
Can I find CMD fixed games in one big pack somehere?


Not quite, but here's a site with a bunch: http://www.neef-online.de/tac/lxgame.htm


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2006 11:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:10 pm
Posts: 43
jcompton wrote:
Not quite, but here's a site with a bunch: http://www.neef-online.de/tac/lxgame.htm


Thanks, the California Games fix works 100%, unlike the IDE64 fix. I tried a few others, they should work once TNT gets the block code going.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: cmd games testing
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 7:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 9:41 am
Posts: 62
tryed robocop 3 in dfi then it crashes by screen going blank
and then tryed it in d64 format loaded with junk on screen

pub games cmd works fine as a dfi file

shadow of the beast cmd 2 sided d64 dont read d64 image but cant fit it in to one d64 disk so can't put in to dfi format or d64


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 105 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group