It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 1:58 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: netmon v0.1
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
hi.
inspired by Mager Valp's udpslave, i wrote NETMON, which is a somewhat more powerful tool for cross-development or remote accessing the c64 from a ml-monitor-like interface from your PC. features are: full access to all c64 memory, including REU, display as hex dump, petascii or disassembly, poke to memory or write to memory from a file, or vice versa: read from memory into a file, access connected disk drives at the serial bus (directory, read files, write files, command channel).
the transfer is done using UDP; i based the whole thing on Mager Valp's sources (thanks a lot!!! i learned so much from this sources!!!)

well... check it out at http://people.freenet.de/hannenz/netmon.html and tell me what you think of it...

of course this will go into the RetroReplay ROM i am planning to build!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 9:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 1:27 pm
Posts: 30
Hi ..

I attempted a win32 port (my C aint so hot) and managed to compile the source in Dev c++ just by making the following changes


Code:
#include <winsock.h>
//#include <netinet/in.h>
#include <errno.h>
//#include <netdb.h>
//extern int h_errno;
//#include <arpa/inet.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <time.h>


And adding -lwsock32 to the compiler line..

but when I run it I get the error 'gethostbyname failed' .. I dont know enough about this to figuire it out.

I tried adding a line to my 'Hosts' file that says 127.0.0.1 <machinename> but I'm just shooting in the dark here .. Any ideas ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
i added a win32 port (quick hack), it wasn't that hard, just change the include-files accordingly, don't forget to initialize the Win-API and change all calls to read/write to recv/ send.... that's it, ah and kill that part with "gethostbyname" and set the ip address to 192.168.0.64 port 3172, that's it. or just grab it at http://people.freenet.de/hannenz/netmon.html


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 8:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 1:27 pm
Posts: 30
no good :(

Code:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>cd\

C:\>netmon
This program cannot be run in DOS mode.

C:\>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 10:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
what the ***

i tried in XP DOS-Box as well and it worked out fine! haeh??! i will have a closer look into this. in the meantime ian coog wrote me an emial that he did a win port too, but i didn't look closer into this by now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2006 2:10 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:22 pm
Posts: 867
Really good job there Hannenz!

Very cool tool indeed. I Will use it for GuruTerm Beta2 development... :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2006 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
bones, i uploaded the win32 port of ian coog now, if you want to give this one a try...?! (same link, different exe...;))


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 5:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
anybody tested the win32 port of ian coog?! i'd be curious if this one is working.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 2:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 1:27 pm
Posts: 30
I teasted Ians version, It seems to work, but reports ESTABLISHED! regardless of whether the server is running or not , I tried a few commands and got no response ..
Has anyone tested this with NAT , I am behind a linksys router on my home network , perhaps this is causing the problem ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 10:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
yes, the "established" prompt is printed regardless if the server is running in fact, it just reports that the socket has been established on pc side. the client doesn't really check if the "c64 is present" at all, it will rather hang up in endless waiting if it isn't. you should get a memory dump by just entering "m" - so if you don't there is sure something going wrong.
very strang for it works perfectly for me (win xp pro command line)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 1:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:04 am
Posts: 116
Location: Germany / 88471
i worked a little more on NETMON in the meantime and updated to v0.3 by now. there is a running win32 port by now and some more/ extra features, have a look at
http://people.freenet.de/hannenz/netmon.html


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group